English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 17 October

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of alternative given.

Zuckerberg explains that in 2013, researcher Aleksandr Kogan from Cambridge University created a personality quiz app, which was _________by 300,000 people. The app was then able to _________Facebook information, including those of the users’ friends and obtained by Kogan. Cambridge Analytica was subsequently asked to remove all the data, until it was later rediscovered by The Guardian, The New York Times and Channel 4 that the data was in fact not deleted.

For years, prior to the 2016 U.S. presidential election, they were aware of Russian threats from “APT28”, a group linked to Russian military intelligence services. This group took under the name of DC Leaks. DC Leaks was able to create _________ during the election by creating distrust through specifically attacking and promoting candidates. Zuckerberg explains that during the post-election period, they also discovered that a group known as the Internet Research Agency (IRA) was actively spreading _________and manipulating people in the U.S., Europe, and Russia by using Facebook as a platform with fake accounts. The accounts were ______once the situation was discovered.

Q1. Zuckerberg explains that in 2013, researcher Aleksandr Kogan from Cambridge University created a personality quiz app, which was _________by 300,000 people.
(a) fed
(b) promoted
(c) appreciated
(d) installed

Q2. The app was then able to _________Facebook information, including those of the users’ friends and obtained by Kogan.
(a) spread
(b) revered
(c) retrieve
(d) interrupt

Q3. DC Leaks was able to create _________ during the election by creating distrust through specifically attacking and promoting candidates.
(a) rampant
(b) celebration
(c) confusion
(d) perturbance

Q4. Spreading _________and manipulating people in the U.S., Europe, and Russia by using Facebook as a platform with fake accounts.
(a) disinformation
(b) exemplum
(c) renegade
(d) chats

Q5. The accounts were ______once the situation was discovered.
(a) shut
(b) started
(c) revoked
(d) denounced

Direction (6-10): In each of the following sentences, find out which part of the sentence has an error. The error may be idiomatic or grammatical. If there is not error opt for option ‘D’.

Q6. Nobody believed him (A)/ when he said that (B)/ his son was gone out of the country (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Some of the devotees (A)/ prostrate on the steps (B)/ on the floor in front of the idol before leaving. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Despite several reminders, (A)/ he did not so far send (B)/ any reply to my letters (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. It is true (A)/ that the poor is unable (B)/ to get nourishing food even today. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The man told to her (A)/ that he had not brought his dog (B)/ out for a walk as he was afraid that it would rain (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

                                                     Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Install: place or fix (equipment or machinery) in position ready for use.
Hence option D is the correct choice.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retrieve: find or extract (information stored in a computer).
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confusion: uncertainty about what is happening, intended, or required.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Disinformation: false information which is intended to mislead.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘was’ by ‘had’.
When two incidents occurred in past, the first incident is mentioned in past perfect tense while the second one in simple past tense.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Add reflexive pronoun ‘themselves’ after ‘prostrate’.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘So far’ is used in Present Perfect Tense structured sentences. Hence correct form is ‘he has not so far sent’.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The + adjective represents a group or class. Hence ‘the poor’ has been used for poor people, not for just a single poor person.
Therefore replace ‘is’ by ‘are’ after ‘the poor’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ after ‘told’.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD