English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 16 October

Direction: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. Thousands of tourists view the Grand Canyon every year.
(a) The Grand Canyon is been viewed by thousands of tourists every year.
(b) The Grand Canyon was viewed by thousands of tourists every year.
(c) The Grand Canyon is viewed by thousands of tourists every year.
(d) The Grand Canyon is view by thousands of tourists every year.

Q2. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) acreditation
(b) accredetation
(c) accerditation
(d) accreditation

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q3. The power to control appointments to office or the right to privileges
(a) philanthropy
(b) munificence
(c) magnanimity
(d) patronage

Direction: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q4. Headlights were backed up as long (1)/ as the eye could see, waiting impatiently for someone (2)/ to direct them away from the gridlock. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Direction: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q5. (Give us few days to) learn what sort of laws you will make for us, and then we will say whether we can submit to them or not.
(a) Give us a few days to
(b) Give me few days to
(c) Give us a few day to
(d) No improvement

Direction: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q6. Arjun has been working with partners in districts in Bihar to renovate _________ toilets which have been constructed but are not used.
(a) extant
(b) defunct
(c) existent
(d) prevail

Q7. Select the antonym of Recalcitrant

(a) defiant
(b) obstinate
(c) stroppy
(d) compliant

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q8. Play havoc
(a) Gallant
(b) Play heroically
(c) Cause damage
(d) Completely played off

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order:

A geardo is the person at a gig who is less interested in the music than in staring at the console and
P- spends his spare time building guitar pedals and synths under the Animal Factory Amplification brand
Q- a biochemical engineer by training who now works in his family’s textile business, and
R- seeing what the artist is doing, declares Nandwana,
(a) PQR
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) RQP

Q10. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

The little princess went round the table with quick,
P- and gaily spreading out her dress sat down on a sofa near the silver samovar,
Q- short, swaying steps, her workbag on her arm,
R- as if all she was doing was a pleasure to herself and to all around her.
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

                                                                Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Accreditation means the action or process of officially recognizing someone as having a particular status or being qualified to perform a particular activity.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Philanthropy means the desire to promote the welfare of others, expressed especially by the generous donation of money to good causes.
Munificence means the quality or action of being extremely generous.
Magnanimity means the fact or condition of being magnanimous; generosity.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Far is remote in space while long is having much distance from one terminating point on an object or an area to another terminating point.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Without the article “a” few emphasizes a small number of something. A few means some.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Defunct means no longer existing or functioning.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Recalcitrant means having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline.
Compliant means disposed to agree with others or obey rules, especially to an excessive degree; acquiescent.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Play havoc means to cause damage or destruction.
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

24 Comments

  1. Friends i want to improve my vocab how can i do that. It becomes very hard to learn so many words suggest any book plz

  2. Dear Suraj
    So many post we have already updated for increasing vocabulary. It will really helpful for you.

  3. Daily do some practice, make a habit of reading hindu paper and collect some words and prepare notes on them, daily 10 words enough. Posts provided by BA and SA are really helpful, follow them too…

  4. B.TECH last semester wala SSC CGL 15 form fill kr skta aa??eligible ha woh ya nahi ?????

  5. sir i did not receive the confirmation mail from ssc regarding submission of form…………i have filled the form on 11th MAY…….what to do??

  6. You should take a print out of your application form from website. Don't worry about mail. confirmation.

  7. sir, i took printout of ssc cgL 2015 application form after filled and i get roll number on that.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD