English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 14 October

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.

Q1. You have received (A)/ more than (B)/ you bargained at.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. By the time the corn was harvested,(A)/ the grass seed covered (B)/ the ground almost entirely. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q3. PRECARIOUS
(a) Perilous
(b) Salubrious
(c) Innocuous
(d) Inoffensive

Q4. TACITURN
(a) Garrulous
(b) Gregarious
(c) Communicative
(d) Reticent

Direction (5-6): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q5. APPARITION
(a) Realness
(b) Perceptible
(c) Illusion
(d) Undetectable

Q6. WREAK
(a) Perpetrate
(b) Reward
(c) Vent
(d) Unleash

Direction (7-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q7. Let the chips fall where they may
(a) Let your sacrifices in life be known to everyone
(b) Let the difficult situations in life come to an end regardless of the results
(c) Let the joys of life take precedence over your sorrows
(d) Let something happen without bothering about the consequences

Q8. In harness
(a) In office
(b) To hold on
(c) Gripping
(d) In silence

Direction (9-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q9. Make something less severe
(a) Aggravation
(b) Mediation
(c) Palliation
(d) Redundant

Q10. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing

                                                                 Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘at’ with ‘for’.
Bargain for: to anticipate or take into account.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘the grass seed covered’ with ‘the grass seed had covered’
The first action or event takes Past Perfect Tense i.e. had + V3 with it when two actions/ events occurred in the past simultaneously or around each other.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Precarious: not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse.
Perilous: full of danger or risk.
Hence Precarious and Perilous are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taciturn: (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.
Reticent: not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.
Hence Taciturn and Reticent are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apparition: A supernatural appearance of a person or thing, especially a ghost; a specter or phantom.
Hence Apparition and Realness are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wreak: cause (a large amount of damage or harm).
Reward: give something to (someone) in recognition of their services, efforts, or achievements.
Hence Wreak and Reward are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

26 Comments

  1. Lucent is pretty gud for starters,follow SA,and download SA materials,dats r gud too!!!

  2. frnds can u please suggest me books fr ssc preparation fr gk part i m preparing fr the first time nd good correspondance

  3. mam pls me help last one week i cant able to apply ssc cgl online .in that link group code and post name is not available .how can i apply .is there any technical problem in link .

  4. any one know that in fci first exam they asked questions like in ssc hsc level questions?? or any one have previous year q. paper?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD