English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 10 October

Direction (1-4): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. I always glance at my desk (A)/ to make sure I have everything (B)/ before I leave the office at night. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘glance at’ with ‘glance over’. Glance over something (a wide surface): to examine something very quickly.

Q2. The Royal Commission on Legal Services took a more (A)/ fundamental view with regard of financial (B)/ conditions, which has not been accepted. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘with regard of’ with ‘with regard to’.
As ‘with regard to a matter’ is the correct prepositional phrase.

Q3. In the event, the anticipated collapse of the first (A)/ genetic engineering company amid a pile (B)/ of bad debts did not come by. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘come by’ with ‘come about’.
Come about: happen; take place.
Come by: manage to acquire or obtain (something).
Hence ‘come about’ fits in the context appropriately.

Q4. The town was fairly larger with (A)/ a dozen or so business buildings (B)/ on each side of the street. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Either replace ‘larger’ with ‘large’.
‘Fairly’ takes positive degree of adjectives with it.

Direction (5-6): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

Q5. Some writers have suggested that this will replace browsing, but they miss the point (by the mile).
(a) by the miles
(b) by a mile
(c) by mile
(d) No Improvement

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. By a mile (idiom): by a large amount; by a lot.

Q6. Making the drug affordable to those with extreme form of drug resistance will be highly commendable and a desperately needed model (to being followed).
(a) for a follow
(b) to be followed
(c) to have been followed
(d) No Improvement
S6. Ans.(b)

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q7. He was taken to the hospital by his friends.
(a) His friends had taken him to the hospital.
(b) His friends have taken him to the hospital.
(c) His friends take him to the hospital.
(d) His friends took him to the hospital.
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. I have written this essay.
(a) This essay had been written by me.
(b) This essay is written by me.
(c) This essay has been written by me.
(d) This essay was written by me.
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-10): In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is contently spelt. Find the correctly to spelt word.

Q9.
(a) possesses
(b) posseses
(c) posesses
(d) poseses
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10.
(a) murmuring
(b) murmurring
(c) murrmuring
(d) murmaring
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

27 Comments

  1. Aman u didn't make any grp….actually i have made one grp regarding CGL 2015…..js ping me on 9654282111. I want some serious aspirants out there…

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD