English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 1 October

Direction (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. This idea flies in the (A)/ nose of everything we know (B)/about matter and energy. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘nose of’ with ‘face of’.
Fly in the face of (idiom): be openly at variance with what is usual or expected.

Q2. Some people get used to (A)/ changes very easily (B)/ than others do (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘very’ with ‘more’. Hence use ‘more easily than’ instead of ‘very easily than’.

Direction (3-5): In the following questions, sentence is split into four parts & named A, B, C & D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is connect. Then find the correct answer and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Q3.
A. that was open to all castes
B. in 1932, Gandhi, at the time imprisoned in India,
C. in 1915 Gandhi founded an ashram in Ahmedabad, India,
D. embarked on a sin-day fast to protest the British decision.
(a) CABD
(b) ABCD
(c) CBAD
(d) CDAB
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4.
A. found that his inferior
B. parietal lobe, 3D-visualization and mathematical thought,
C. in 1999, Canadian Scientists who were studying Einstein’s brain
D. was 15 percent wider than in people with normal intelligence.
(a) CBDA
(b) BDCA
(c) CBAD
(d) CABD
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5.
A. at a later stage, during the 1990s, when Modi served
B. he completed a three-month long course in the US
C. on public relations and image management
D. as the official spokesperson of the BJP in New Delhi.
(a) ACBD
(b) CBDA
(c) DACB
(d) ADBC
S5. Ans.(d)

Direction (6-10): Read the passage, carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Everyone constantly faces challenges-at home with our spouse, children and other family members, at work with our peers and bosses. Sometimes life itself becomes a challenge because it throws up so many relationship-based and situational challenges. But the biggest challenge of them all is one’s mind. Often, it is possible to control everything else but one’s mind. Being master of the mind is no less than mastery of the world. The Bhagawad Gita says, “Our mind is our best friend and our worst enemy. If we know how to manage our mind, we can manage our time, our relationships, our life, everything”.

This is where spirituality comes in. It is the path to a mentally decluttered, value-based life. Spirituality teaches us to control our thoughts, emotions and desires. It is actually the science of managing one’s mind.

Once we start to have control over our actions we may also find the law of attraction coming into play. Inexplicable events occur and we find things falling in place for us. They seem to be co-incidence, but that’s the law of attractions working for you. You attract what you think. When you think positive you get positive results.

Q6. The central idea of the passage is
(a) the importance of managing external challenges
(b) the need to understand the law of attraction
(c) the value of spirituality in life
(d) the importance of gaining control over one’s mind
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. “It is possible to control everything else but one’s mind” means
(a) It is possible to control one’s mind more than anything else
(b) It is possible to control everything else except one’s mind
(c) Everything else is achievable if one controls one’s mind
(d) Everything else is useless unless one controls one’s mind
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. The word ‘decluttered’ in paragraph 3 means
(a) to accumulate unnecessary things
(b) to remove unnecessary things
(c) to clarify things
(d) to hoard things
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. What ‘seems to be coincidence’?
(a) Events happening all around as
(b) Events becoming inexplicable
(c) Events falling short of our expectations
(d) Events happening according to our wishes
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. How does the law of attraction work in life?
(a) We start feeling positive
(b) We make inexplicable things happen
(c) We attract the things we desire
(d) We find things falling apart
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

11 Comments

  1. Nuv keka Anna…naku nenu kuda bank exams ki prepar avutunna.English lo nannu guide cheyandi Anna

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD