English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 29th Jan 2020 for error detection, filler, sentence improvement and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error

Pleasure cannot derive from giving pain to innocent people.
(a) Pleasure cannot derive
(b) pain to
(c) innocent people
(d) from giving

Q2. Select the most appropriate word for the group of words.

One who walks on foot
(a) pauper
(b) pediatrician
(c) pedestrian
(d) protagonist

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Pass the hat
(a) to sell something
(b) to collect money
(c) to play a game
(d) to avoid work

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

RESOLUTE
(a) unsure
(b) determined
(c) uncertain
(d) hesitant

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

As the crow flies
(a) to be uncertain
(b) a long winding path
(c) the shortest route
(d) to be directionless

Q6. Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Lack of formal education did not prevent Lincoln to become a great leader.
(a) did not prevent
(b) a great leader
(c) to become
(d) Lack of

Q7. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

I had ________ pain in the stomach after taking lunch.
(a) strict
(b) heavy
(c) huge
(d) acute

Q8. Identify the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment. If no substitution is required, select No substitution.

I was astonished on the ignorance in the villagers.
(a) over the ignorance between
(b) No substitution
(c) on the ignorance by
(d) at the ignorance of

Q9. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

All organizations seek sincere and ________ employees.
(a) industrious
(b) industrial
(c) inactive
(d) inert

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) extract
(b) eligible
(c) extension
(d) explaination

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. In passive voice helping verb (modal) is followed by be and third form of main verb. Hence “pleasure cannot be derived” is correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Pauper: a very poor person.
Pediatrician: a medical practitioner specializing in children and their diseases.
Protagonist: the leading character or one of the major characters in a play, film, novel, etc.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pass the hat: collect contributions of money from a number of people for a specific purpose.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Resolute: admirably purposeful, determined, and unwavering.
Hesitant: tentative, unsure, or slow in acting or speaking.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. As the crow flies: in a straight line.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Gerund is used after certain verbs/phrases. Prevent is followed by from (preposition) and present participle (V+ ing).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Acute: (of an unpleasant or unwelcome situation or phenomenon) present or experienced to a severe or intense degree.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Astonish will be followed by preposition ‘at’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Industrious: diligent and hard-working.
Inert: lacking the ability or strength to move.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Extract: remove or take out, especially by effort or force.
Explanation: a statement or account that makes something clear.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong it.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?