English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CGL Exam (Advanced level) : 18th Jan 2020 For Error Detection, Sentence Improvement,Vocabulary

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

For the long-term strength of the economy the limit of corporate stock buybacks is a potential solution.
(a) is a potential solution
(b) strength of the economy
(c) limit of corporate stock buybacks
(d) For the long term

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

We are witnessing the worse level of income inequality in decades.
(a) in decades
(b) the worse level of
(c) income inequality
(d) are witnessing

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To pigeonhole
(a) to blindly accept someone
(b) to typecast someone
(c) to call someone names
(d) to hurriedly reject someone

Q4. Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given.

A person claiming to be superior in culture and intellect to others
(a) patrician
(b) highbrow
(c) elite
(d) noble

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) contiguous
(b) confirmed
(c) confarmist
(d) contagious

Q6. Select the antonym of the given word.

SEVER
(a) equip
(b) trim
(c) keep
(d) unite

Direction (7-8): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q7. Genetic influx from Central Asia in the Bronze Age was strongly male-driven, consistent with the patriarchal social structure (attributing to the Indo-European) pastoralist society.

(a) to be attributed to the Indo-European
(b) No improvement
(c) attributed to the Indo-European
(d) attributed by the Indo-European

Q8. A phenomenon called the polar vortex has hit central and eastern parts of the United States. It has brought with it snow, brutally cold temperatures and (potentially life-threatening wind chill).

(a) potentially life-threaten windy chills
(b) No improvement
(c) potentially life-threatened wind chill
(d) potential life-threatening wind chill

Q9. Select the antonym of the given word.

DYE
(a) blend
(b) bleach
(c) wash
(d) live

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To hold a brief for
(a) to support someone’s cause
(b) to write a speech for someone
(c) to upset someone’s campaign
(d) to wait for someone

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct preposition to be used here is “to” as ‘limit to’ is an idiom which means to ensure something remains restricted to some specific thing.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “worse” with “worst” because ‘worse‘ is a comparative that describes something that’s bad in relationship to something else, while ‘worst‘ is a superlative that describes something that is as bad as it can be.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. To pigeonhole someone means to unfairly think of or describe (someone or something) as belonging to a particular group, having only a particular skill, etc.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Highbrow: intellectual or rarefied in taste.
Patrician: an aristocrat or nobleman.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct word is “conformist” which means a person who conforms to accepted behavior or established practices.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sever: divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since the given sentence is in past tense hence replace gerund “attributing” with past form of the verb, i.e. “attributed” to improve the sentence.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dye is a natural or synthetic substance used to add a color to or change the color of something.
Bleach means cause (a material such as cloth, paper, or hair) to become white or much lighter by a chemical process or by exposure to sunlight.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. To hold a brief for means to support someone’s cause.

SSC CGL 2019 English Preparation | English For SSC CGL 2019 | Important Rules of Adjective

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?