English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 18th Jan 2020 For Error Detection, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Improvement, Filler, Vocabulary, Narration_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CGL...

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 18th Jan 2020 For Error Detection, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Improvement, Filler, Vocabulary, Narration

Q1. Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The Principal requested to the Chief Guest to inaugurate the sports meet.
(a) The principal requested
(b) the sports meet
(c) to the Chief Guest
(d) to inaugurate

Q2. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. Practicing hard, she hoped to win an Olympic medal some day.
B. As she sped down the slope she had a terrible accident.
C. But, she didn’t know it would be her last run ever.
D. Ann Thompson was going to make her practice ski run before lunch.
(a) DCBA
(b) BCDA
(c) DACB
(d) ACDB

Q3. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) missionary
(b) jewellery
(c) elementery
(d) hereditary

Q4. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Of Kavya and Piya (the later is the most) responsible.
(a) the later is more
(b) the latter is the more
(c) the latter is most
(d) No substitution.

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To grease the palm
(a) to give support
(b) to bribe someone
(c) to cheat someone
(d) to give a message

Q6. Select the most appropriate indirect form of the given sentence.

The lawyer said to the accused, “Where were you at the time of the burglary?”
(a) The lawyer asked the burglar where he was at the time of burglary.
(b) The lawyer asked to burglar that where was he at the time of burglary.
(c) The lawyer asked the burglar if he was there at the time of burglary.
(d) The lawyer asked the burglar where were you at the time of burglary.

Q7. Select the most appropriate passive form of the given sentence.

Have you paid your outstanding bills?
(a) Have your outstanding bills been paid?
(b) Are your outstanding bills being paid?
(c) Have your outstanding bills being paid?
(d) Will your outstanding bills be paid?

Q8. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) compitition
(b) distruction
(c) contruction
(d) repetition

Q9. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

The _____ appears to be rather rough today for the ships to sail.
(a) environment
(b) climate
(c) atmosphere
(d) weather

Q10. Select the most appropriate word for the group of words.

One whose hobby is stamp collection
(a) phonologist
(b) philanthropist
(c) philatelist
(d) panegyrist

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove preposition ‘to’ after requested to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elementary is the correct spelling to be used here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Later: at some time subsequent to a given time.
Latter: denoting the second or second mentioned of two people or things.
Here latter should be used. While comparing two people we use comparative degree.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. To grease the palm: To bribe one discreetly, as by slipping money into their palm.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Repetition” it means the action of repeating something that has already been said or written.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weather: the state of the atmosphere at a particular place and time as regards heat, cloudiness, dryness, sunshine, wind, rain, etc.
Climate: the weather conditions prevailing in an area in general or over a long period.
Atmosphere: the envelope of gases surrounding the earth or another planet.
Here, we are talking about today’s (temporary) conditions. So, use weather in place of climate.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phonologist: The study of speech sounds in language or a language with reference to their distribution and patterning and to tacit rules governing pronunciation.
Philanthropist: a person who seeks to promote the welfare of others, especially by the generous donation of money to good causes.
Panegyrist: an orator who delivers eulogies or panegyrics.

SSC CGL 2019 English Preparation | English For SSC CHSL 2019 | Error Detection in English

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?