English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 28th January

SSC CGL,  SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for SSC exams among which one major exam is SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. 



Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): Improve the bracketed part of the sentences.


Q1. Obviously he isn’t (cut up) to be a good teacher.
(a) cut out
(b) cut in
(c) cut for
(d) No improvement

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cut out: to have the qualities/abilities needed for something.
Q2. Power got with money is the most (craved for) today.
(a) sought after
(b) wished for
(c) welcomed for
(d) No improvement

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement.
Q3. The brown shirt (wants washing).
(a) has to wash
(b) is in need of a wash
(c) requires a wash
(d) No improvement
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Requires a wash’ is the correct choice.
Q4. You are asked to copy this letter (word by word).
(a) word for word
(b) word with word
(c) word to word
(d) No improvement
Show Answer

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Word for word: in exactly the same words or when translated exactly equivalent words.

Q5. The weak man is a slave to his (sensuous) pleasures.
(a) sensory
(b) sensual
(c) secondary
(d) No improvement

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensual: connected with one’s physical feelings and pleasures.


Directions (6-10): In the following questions, groups four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word. 


Q6.  
(a) Prioratise
(b) Picturesque
(c) Visualize
(d) Individuality 
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)


Q7.  
(a) Mendacious
(b) Obnoxcious
(c) Pernicious
(d) Ferocious

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)


Q8.  
(a) Rapport
(b) Support
(c) Repport
(d) Purport
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)

 Q9.  
(a) Audacious
(b) Auspicious
(c) Caprisious
(d) Credulous
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10.  
(a) Neurosurgeon
(b) Homoeopath
(c) Bureaucrat
(d) Veteinary
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)

 Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences 


Q11. One who journeys from place to place  
(a) Quack
(b) Cannibal
(c) Itinerant
(d) Courier 
Show Answer

S11. Ans.(c)
Q12. Belief that God is in everything and that everything is God.  
(a) Atheism
(b) Pantheism
(c) Scepticism
(d) Animism
Show Answer

S12. Ans.(b)
Q13.  A wall or bank of earth or stone built to prevent a river flooding an area.
(a) Dam
(b) Mound
(c) Channel
(d) Embankment
Show Answer
 S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Commencement of adjacent words with the same letter. 
(a) Pun
(b) Alliteration
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Epithet 
Show Answer
S14.  Ans.(b)



Q15. A situation that stops an activity from progressing.  
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read: 



  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD