English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 15 October

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. In the bag
(a) To be honest and tell the truth
(b) A set of techniques and methods
(c) Be enjoyable or entertaining
(d) Assured of a successful outcome
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. On the wagon
(a) To act independently and decide your own fate
(b) Abstaining from drinking alcoholic beverages
(c) To put things in the wrong order
(d) To pass or progress quickly and easily
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Under the wire
(a) At the very last minute
(b) To last for a long time
(c) To spend time doing nothing in particular
(d) Fix the date of an important event
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Long in the tooth
(a) Too old for a particular activity
(b) To go to a dentist
(c) To have pain in mouth
(d) To bite something into pieces
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A dime’s worth
(a) Significant amount
(b) An insignificant amount
(c) A heavy amount
(d) A reliable amount
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. A cold piece of work
(a) A person dismissed from employment
(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work
(c) An emotionless person
(d) A person who is difficult to deal with
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Pull the plug
(a) To begin something with enthusiasm
(b) To go on a visit
(c) Put a stop to something.
(d) To be confused to take a decision
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Be out of your element
(a) Be out of your home late in the night
(b) To focus on elementary things
(c) Be happy and enthusiastic to attend a party
(d) To feel unhappy and uncomfortable in a situation
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Down pat
(a) To give a bad performance
(b) To perfect an activity
(c) To be sluggish
(d) To encounter failure repeatedly
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Go down the drain
(a) To live a lavish life
(b) To bear the criticism
(c) To be wastefully discarded
(d) To refund old dues
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

16 Comments

  1. The SI on a sum of money for two years is Rs. 80 and CI on same rate percent per annum for same time is Rs. 84 find the rate%

  2. Ye Barbie girl sorry I don't know ur previous name so

    Actually I have a query is yahan ki quiz ki koi fix timings hai kya I always miss quiz

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD