SSC CPO Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 21 September

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. On pins and needles
(a) to go penniless
(b) to be responsible about something
(c) to crave for basic amenities
(d) to be worried about something

Q2. Put one’s foot in one’s mouth
(a) to have an interest in something
(b) succeed in doing something where there was a risk of failure
(c) to unintentionally say something foolish, tactless, or offensive
(d) to work every possible way to succeed.

Q3. For a song
(a) false sense of happiness or success
(b) being clumsy
(c) very expensive
(d) very cheaply

Q4. The thin end of the wedge
(a) In strict vigilance
(b) Start of harmful development
(c) Be aware of the trick
(d) Not a worthy possession

Q5. Song and dance
(a) to have an interest in music and dance
(b) to make an unnecessary fuss
(c) to be excited
(d) to treat someone with all due respect

Q6. Dry run
(a) a practice session
(b) time of difficulty
(c) to gamble all you have
(d) to get away from

Q7. To shoot the breeze
(a) To do random acts hoping one will be successful
(b) To have a casual conversation
(c) To release stomach gases
(d) To brag about some mild achievement

Q8. To take the cake
(a) To have something unexpectedly good to eat
(b) To get a lovely gift
(c) To grab the prize before others
(d) To be especially good; outstanding

Q9. To sleep with the fishes
(a) Always be in a dream world
(b) To make absurd excuses
(c) To sleep peacefully
(d) To be murdered

Q10. Off the beaten track
(a) not working correctly
(b) to announce your intention of entering a competition or election
(c) little-known or in a remote or lesser-known area
(d) to do things which are not expected from one

                                                       Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

14 Comments

  1. Tajmahal was by shahajahan. its perfect sentence v cant use made by shahajahan.8722112490 abhijna from karnataka

  2. Here goes mine. 1.[B], 2. [B], 3. [A], 4. [C], 5.[B], 6. [B], 7. [C], 8. [A], 9. [B], 10. [B].
    The word " Comprise" doesn't take any preposition with it according to Grammar rules. In exams, this very question (9th), more often than not, is asked regarding this word only with the preposition "Of" attached with it which can only be correct after removing the preposition. Ergo, I shall go for B in Q.No. 9 with this explanation.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?