Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 7th February 2020...

English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 7th February 2020 for Idioms and Phrases questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of Idioms and Phrases

| Updated On February 19th, 2020 at 06:08 pm

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Birds of a feather flock together
(a) even a small similarity is enough to become friends and stay together
(b) there is always more safety in a crowd
(c) people with the same tastes and interests will be found together
(d) people with bad intentions always form a gang

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Beggars can’t be choosers
(a) those who have nothing have no hope
(b) all your options close when you are going through a bad time
(c) a poor person is forced to kill all his desires
(d) people with no other options must be content with what is offered

Q3.To crack someone up
(a) to cheat on someone
(b) to make someone cry
(c) to make someone laugh
(d) to beat someone

(a) climbing the career ladder
(b) to jump to grab an opportunity
(c) to leave an organization
(d) to renounce great wealth

Q5. A moot point
(a) agreeable
(b) disputed
(c) unclear
(d) unknown

SSC CGL 2020 | SSC CGL English | Vocabulary | Vocabmania (Part 3)

Q6. Spick and Span
(a) high and low
(b) dark and light
(c) neat and clean
(d) happy and sad

Q7. There is no such thing as a free lunch.
(a) it isn’t possible to get something for nothing
(b) there is no genuine kindness in this world
(c) even a mother will expect something for her love
(d) those who are tempted by free things, end up spending more

Q8. To bend over backwards
(a) to accommodate every unreasonable request usually without getting anything back
(b) stepping away from an unpleasant situation
(c) to make every effort to achieve something, especially to be fair or helpful
(d) submitting oneself completely to a higher authority

Q9. No man is an island
(a) a man is self-sufficient only when he gets married
(b) no one is self-sufficient; everyone relies on others
(c) nobody prefers to live alone
(d) to not marry is like living on an island

Q10. To bite your tongue
(a) to cause self-inflicting harm
(b) to make a desperate effort to avoid saying something
(c) harsh words once spoken can never come back
(d) to be astonished

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Birds of a feather flock together: people of the same sort or with the same tastes and
interests will be found together.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beggars can’t be choosers: people with no other options must be content with what is
offered.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. To crack someone up is an idiomatic expression which means to make someone laugh.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To jump ship: to leave any post or position; to quit or resign, especially when there is
difficulty with the job.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A moot point: A debatable question, an issue open to argument.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spick and Span: fresh, brand-new; spotlessly clean. Thus option (c) is correct.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no such thing as a free lunch: the idea that it is impossible to get something for nothing.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. To bend over backwards: to work very hard to accomplish something for someone.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. No man is an island means to require help from others every now and then because of one’s limitations.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To bite your tongue: to stop yourself from saying something that you would really like to say.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD