English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 27th Jan 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For...

English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 27th Jan 2020

Direction (1-10): Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Eat one’ hat
(a) To be hungry
(b) To be dishearten
(c) To be surprised
(d) To be unfair

Q2. A case in point
(a) An illegal act
(b) A thorough study
(c) An opposition
(d) An example

Q3. A plum job
(a) An easy and pleasant job
(b) A low paid job
(c) A secret job
(d) A tedious job

Q4. Fifth wheel
(a) an indispensable person
(b) an inexperienced person
(c) an extra and unneeded person
(d) a stubborn person

Q5. Walk on eggs
(a) be extremely doubtful
(b) be extremely hurt
(c) be extremely careless
(d) be extremely cautious

Q6. In Dutch
(a) In a native place
(b) In trouble
(c) In a foreign country
(d) In a secret relationship with someone

Q7. Study animal
(a) Someone who categorizes animals
(b) Someone who pet animals
(c) Someone who studies hard
(d) Someone who hate animals

Q8. Crow over something
(a) To exchange things
(b) To write about someone
(c) To imprison birds
(d) To boast about something

Q9. Off the cuff
(a) Too much hard work
(b) Without preparation
(c) To be extremely angry
(d) To deceive someone

Q10. Have kittens
(a) Become extremely upset
(b) Become rich
(c) To lose a precious thing
(d) Become puzzled

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eat one’s hat: A humorous action that one will allegedly take if something very unlikely happens; to be surprised.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A case in point: an instance or example that illustrates what is being discussed.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A plum job: an easy and pleasant job that also pays well.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fifth wheel: an unneeded extra, a superfluous person or thing.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walk on eggs: be extremely cautious about your words or actions.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Dutch: in trouble with someone.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Study animal: someone who studies very hard or very often.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crow over something: to brag or boast about something.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Off the cuff: casually and spontaneously; without planning or preparation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Have kittens: to be very upset, anxious, or uneasy.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?