Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 27th...

English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 27th Jan 2020

In Today's English Quiz we are providing Idioms and Phrases questions based on TCS latest pattern.

| Updated On February 19th, 2020 at 06:07 pm

Direction (1-10): Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Eat one’ hat
(a) To be hungry
(b) To be dishearten
(c) To be surprised
(d) To be unfair

Q2. A case in point
(a) An illegal act
(b) A thorough study
(c) An opposition
(d) An example

Q3. A plum job
(a) An easy and pleasant job
(b) A low paid job
(c) A secret job
(d) A tedious job

Q4. Fifth wheel
(a) an indispensable person
(b) an inexperienced person
(c) an extra and unneeded person
(d) a stubborn person

Q5. Walk on eggs
(a) be extremely doubtful
(b) be extremely hurt
(c) be extremely careless
(d) be extremely cautious

Q6. In Dutch
(a) In a native place
(b) In trouble
(c) In a foreign country
(d) In a secret relationship with someone

Q7. Study animal
(a) Someone who categorizes animals
(b) Someone who pet animals
(c) Someone who studies hard
(d) Someone who hate animals

Q8. Crow over something
(a) To exchange things
(b) To write about someone
(c) To imprison birds
(d) To boast about something

Q9. Off the cuff
(a) Too much hard work
(b) Without preparation
(c) To be extremely angry
(d) To deceive someone

Q10. Have kittens
(a) Become extremely upset
(b) Become rich
(c) To lose a precious thing
(d) Become puzzled

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eat one’s hat: A humorous action that one will allegedly take if something very unlikely happens; to be surprised.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A case in point: an instance or example that illustrates what is being discussed.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A plum job: an easy and pleasant job that also pays well.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fifth wheel: an unneeded extra, a superfluous person or thing.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walk on eggs: be extremely cautious about your words or actions.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Dutch: in trouble with someone.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Study animal: someone who studies very hard or very often.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crow over something: to brag or boast about something.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Off the cuff: casually and spontaneously; without planning or preparation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Have kittens: to be very upset, anxious, or uneasy.

You may also like to read:

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD