English Idioms and Phrases Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to gird up your loins to memorize important grammar rules, and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Idioms and Phrases which hold a a captivating weightage of 10 questions carrying one mark for each in Tier 2. Attempt this quiz, learn important Idioms and Phrases meanings effectively in just a needed time and prepare for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.


Q1. The salt of the Earth
(a) To expect something in return
(b) Very good & honest/kind
(c) To support someone
(d) Neat and clean
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Feel blue 
(a) Feeling ecstatic
(b) In trouble/depressed
(c) An easy achievement
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Flies off at a tangent 
(a) Self praising
(b) To boast
(c) Start discussing something irrelevant
(d) Well informed
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Going places.
(a) To go to the home back
(b) Talented and successful
(c) To go on a visit
(d) To be angry
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Get the sack
(a) Getting promotion
(b) Dismissed from
(c) To get a surprise
(d) To get a leave
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Of no avail
(a) In favour with
(b) Useless
(c) Useful
(d) To be utterly lost
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Bone to pick
(a) Appear suddenly
(b) To reject
(c) Cause of quarrel
(d) To accept readily
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. To call it a day
(a) To conclude proceedings
(b) To grieve over
(c) To surrender
(d) To be suspicious
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Pull someone up on something
(a) To agree on something
(b) To Criticize
(c) To bring out a change
(d) None of the above
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Point blank
(a) Rarely
(b) Very definite and direct
(c) At a last moment
(d) Leave quietly
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. A cut above
(a) Rather superior to
(b) Tough situation
(c) To be idle
(d) To object at something
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Balloon goes up
(a) To be attentive
(b) A situation turning unpleasant/serious
(c) A happy occasion
(d) Get up early
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Part and Parcel 
(a) To take an initiative
(b) To do a task completely
(c) Important part
(d) To surprise someone
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Gate Crasher
(a) Invited friend
(b) Uninvited guest
(c) A drunk person
(d) A murderer
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. As daft as a brush
(a) Extremely silly
(b) Extremely kind
(c) Extremely sick
(d) Extremely old
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD