English Error Detection Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 30 September

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, mark (d) as your answer.

Q1. If you give this transitional pose (A)/ short shrift, you’ll skimp on your breath (B)/ and potentially strain your neck. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

Q2. Whether you prefer a physical exchange for (A)/ cash and a digital process, there are myriad (B)/ ways to get money using gold. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘and’ with ‘or’. As ‘whether….or’ is the correct conjunction pair.

Q3. The court said that the state and its officials (A)/ does not have the right to impose prior restraints on the publication (B)/ of materials that may be defamatory to the state.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘does not have’ with ‘do not have’ as plural subject has been used before it.

Q4. Do you think you could lend me (A)/ good pair of gloves (B) / to wear to the wedding (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use indefinite article ‘a’ before ‘good pair of gloves’.
‘A good pair of gloves’ is the right usage.

Q5. These are (A)/ his (B)/ conclusion remarks. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace verb ‘conclusion’ with ‘adjective ‘concluding’. ‘Remark’ being a noun will be qualified by an ‘adjective’ not by other ‘noun’.

Q6. The shopkeeper offered either to exchange (A)/ the goods (B)/ or refund the money. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Either….or’ being a connector should be placed properly in a sentence. Hence replace ‘offered either to exchange’ with ‘offered to either exchange’.

Q7. He did not know (A)/ as much as (B)/ he claimed he knew. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avoid redundant use of the subject i.e. pronoun ‘he’ here. Hence replace ‘he claimed he knew’ with ‘he claimed to know’.

Q8. Gangaramaya Temple, one of Colombo’s oldest Buddhist temples (A)/ and a popular tourist destination leave visitors enchanted (B)/ with its huge golden Buddha statue. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘leave’ with ‘leaves’ as singular subject takes singular verb with it.

Q9. Catching a tram involves a brisk walk, followed with (A)/ a short run, and a quick hop, which gets you on a vehicle (B)/ that will move far more slowly than you.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘followed with’ with ‘followed by’.

Q10. In long distance running, while achievements like running a marathon (A)/ or a half is widely celebrated, the simple act of getting up (B)/ every morning and stepping in is rarely appreciated.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘stepping in’ with ‘stepping out’.
Step out: leave a room or building for a short time.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

174 Comments

  1. mam i hv a doubt that ssc 2014 tier 2 will be on 11 and 12 april, bt i am still confuse because i dont know the paper of statics and invigilator will be on 11 or 12 april. Please solve this query because i hv another paper on 12 april(NICL AO)

  2. mam ,,please provide us FCI capsule …i have lot of material for FCI GK but Im not able to find what actually i should read ,,,please give some guideline & GK material too …please ….thanks

  3. How are you SAM now?
    And you got some suggestions you were asking on Preparation for Descriptive Test of NICL AO..??

  4. Hi.I have a doubt….one sc/ st got govt gob then he/ she treated as sc/ st …or oc( general)….

  5. Hi deep..gud evening..plz tell me how to score gud in descriptive test of NICL AO..??

  6. It depends on whether he's selected under his reservation quota or in unreserved category

  7. Mine nt on track….aajkal.padhae ne ho ri h….i have exam on 4th April Nicl Ao uski k liye thoda dekhna h

  8. Oh..no its not like that…..olryt jo mujhe pta hai m telling u..

    Ist ye k ssc me 2 tier hotey hai…
    Ist tier me 4 section hai
    @reasoning
    @english
    @GA
    @maths

    Every section contains of 50 marks…there is no sectional cut off in ssc exams…

    In tier -2 only maths and English comes..

    Maths k 100 questions
    And English k 200questions

  9. Yes u absolutely ryt….thode ka jamana nahi raha….or jyada laane pe b kabhi kabhi kuch ne milta….competition jyada nahi bht jyada hh..hihhihi

  10. I always follow bt silently…I am.on BA from.past 1 yr….help milti hai unlimited

  11. Ha…jaroor…11-12th ki CBSE ki buks buy kr lo…..for.history,,polity,,geography and economics

  12. yes keep preparing hard as much as you can…and take help from others if you found stucked during

  13. aap jhut bol rhi hai shadow to SA par jyada dikhta he nahi aap he dikhti hai sabhi k doubts solve karti hai

  14. 11th ancient India by R.S sharma
    Medieval history–by satish Chandra
    Modern history by bipim chamdra

    Geography–11th ncert 12–new ncert name is physical geography of India

    Economics 12th
    Introducing Macro economics
    And Indian economic development

    Polity– Indian constitution at work….

  15. Main hmesha ne hoti bs jab tym milta h tab hoti hi…scroll up books k naam comment kiye h…plz read

  16. Hi SAM!!

    I think you didn't read my mrng comments on SSC Science Quiz today…..

    I have sent you this reply as follows –

    Actually, I didn't made the plan right now for prep of descriptive test but today and tomorrow, Il tell you the plan for it.

    And for right now, my suggestions are –

    1. For Essay Writing

    Read daily The Hindu Editorial Section , banking & finance section of

    The Hindu, The Economic times Banking & Finance Section.. After reading, try to write the topic in your own words daily atleast one topic. Try to read about Insurance Sector, IRDA site and NICL.
    2. For Precise writing.
    You don't have to for anything extra.
    Topics which you have read above have to be written by you in your own words but in summarize way and less number of words.
    3. For letter writing
    I think this we are doing from our school times – both formal and informal.
    If any doubt in letter writing , just say me, il be there……

  17. Thank U DEEP the great….u solved my problem….bt I will.wait tomorrow k aap mujhe descriptive k liye kuch or tips denge….

  18. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4

    hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the

    water current?

    (a) 1/2 kmph

    (b) 7/12 kmph

    (c) 5 kmph

    (d) none of these

  19. Its ok SAM….
    Ya surely, just give me 1-2 days… We will plan out for descriptive test for the NICL AO……
    Tab tak you start with this suggestions jo aj di hai, because these are really helpful….

  20. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728
    (a) 12
    (b) 20
    (c) 8
    (d) none of these

  21. Can anyone tell me from where I should learn gk bcz I am new in this competitive field help me plz

  22. for GK— ncert class 8-12 and lucent's general knowledge is enough for ssc and solve previous yrs gk Qs

  23. Olryt…follow Bankers adda for ibps clerk ,,po,,any insurance exam,,RBI,Rrb,,etc…

    Follow ssc adda regularly for cgl,MTS,LDC,CPO,fci etc

  24. a+ar+a/r=38………………1
    a×ar×a/r=1728………….2
    a^3=1728
    a=12
    .
    12+12r+12/r=38
    r=2/3
    .
    Smallest numbe =a/r
    = 12/(3/2)

  25. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

    (a) 38.5 sq.m

    (b) 155 sq.m

    (c) 144 sq.m

    (d) 19.25 sq.m

  26. Maruti Cruisers sailed 132 km along with the river in six hours. Suddenly the boat had to return to the starting point and it started returning against the river and this time the Cruiser
    travelled at 128 km in eight hours. By how much percentage Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River ?

    a) 533.33% b) 444.44% c) 267.67% d) none of these

  27. if you picturize the problem goat is at corner so it can graize only so area= 1/4 (pi)x 7x 7=38.5

  28. Cruiser's speed+speed of river=132/6
    =22km/hr
    Cruiser's speed-speed of river= 128/8
    =16km/hr
    now solve both the equation and you will get
    Cruiser's speed=19km/hr
    speed of river=3km/hr

    So percentage Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River=(19-3)x100/3 =533.33%

  29. He is selected in reservation quota after he joining that job,,,is he treated as same catogary????
    Because he earn min 25000 p/ m…..even he is under reservation catogary…….plz clarify

  30. Hello Sam.Can you provide the syllolism rules in possibility cases.most of the time i draw the right digram but predict which follow in possibility cases is rare to be right.Please if your have all rules please share

  31. Hello Vikas,gud morning..I know syllogism is totally based on the logics..its a typical chapter…mere bhi questns 100% correct nahi note hai is me….I have a pdf of syllogism doubts..bt how can I share here …email I'd sharing is not allowed here ….I will talk to Ayushi mam for the same…if c permit than I will email to her and she will post on ssc adda…
    Thanks

  32. Good Morning Sam.Thanks for reply.Yes i am facing difficulty in this.Please talk to mam and share that pdf as soon as possible i have an exam on 4 april

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD