SSC CPO Tier 2 English Error Detection Quiz : 16 September

Direction (1-10) In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, mark (d) as your answer.

Q1. The new device (A)/aims at eliminating (B)/the risk of short-circuiting. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Short-circuiting’ is a present participle form of the verb ‘short-circuit’ while we need a noun to make a ‘noun’ of ‘noun’ composition. Hence noun ‘short-circuit’ will replace verb ‘short-circuiting’.

Q2. I wish to heartily (A)/congratulate you for (B)/your astounding success. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition to use with ‘congratulate’ is ‘on’. Hence replace ‘for’ with ‘on’.

Q3. The efforts made by the charity (A) / were aimed to provide shelters (B) / to the homeless people (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘aimed at providing’ in place of ‘aimed to provide’ as aim will take appropriate preposition ‘at’ with it. And after prepositions, the use of Gerund (V1+ing) is must. Hence ‘aimed at providing’ is the correct usage.

Q4. Seldom or ever have I (A)/ tried my best to defend my friends, (B)/ who are after all guilty to some extent. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘or’ with ‘if’.
‘Seldom if ever’ and ‘seldom or never’ are the correct phrases.

Q5. I was more thrilled (A) / in anticipation (B) / of a long journey (C) / by train. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘more’ with ‘very’.

Q6. All the members (A)/ of the Board are kindly (B)/ requested to appear in the next meeting. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘kindly’ as ‘Kindly’ & ‘Requested’ can’t be used together because Kindly, itself is used to make a request in Active Voice.

Q7. An experimental vaccine has (A)/brought glimmer of hope (B)/ for the malarial researchers.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘a’ will be used before glimmer.
When we mention something for the first time, we use a/an (Indef. Article) before them.

Q8. Pakistan’s support to the terrorists of (A)/ any country should be universally (B)/ condemned by all (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘by all’ as its usage is superfluous with ‘universally’. ‘Universally’ itself means ‘accepted by all or acknowledged by all’.

Q9. This happened (A) just exactly (B) five years ago.(C) No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Usage of ‘just’ and ‘exactly’ together is superfluous. Hence, either ‘just’ or ‘exactly’ is to be used before ‘five years ago’.

Q10. Within an hour’s journey we (A)/ will approach (B)/ near Mumbai (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use of ‘near’ is redundant here. As ‘approach’ means ‘to come near’.

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

52 Comments

  1. 1- he fell (3)
    2- into the garage (3)
    3- who have (2)
    4- giving the order (3)
    5- they will return (3)
    6- when the plane (2)
    7- no error (4)
    8- like her a lot (3)
    9- in the party (3)
    10- hard (1)

    #yoPhoolmarks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?