Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English error detection Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 19th February 2020

English error detection Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 19th February 2020

In Today's English Quiz, we are providing latest pattern questions based on the topics of error detection

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select No Error.

Q1. I have not had tea (A)/ since (B)/ two days. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. A moment delay would have proved (A) / costly for her life if she had not escaped (B) / the accident quickly by a close shave. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The beautiful surrounding of the place (A) / enchanted my family so much that (B) / they decided to stay for one more week. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Based on his performance (A) / the employee assured (B) / about his promotion in his office department. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. This is made possible by technology and the Internet, which is used (A)/ to connect buyers and sellers worldwide and bring (B)/ information to the far reaches of the globe. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Idioms And Phrases with Meaning | SSC CGL English Preparation

Q6. The parents decided it was worth the risk (A)/ because these children would have succumbed their (B)/ disease before adulthood. (C)/ No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. One thing we tend to overlook is that, in medicine, (A)/ there is always going to be (B)/ learning curve when it comes to new technology. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q8. The first section of the road was surfaced and offered (A)/ resplendent views of the Suru Valley, with green fields (B)/ enclosed in poplars, willows and apricot trees. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Of all those involved (A)/ with the accident (B)/ none was seriously injured. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Either the operator (A)/ or the foreman are (B)/ to blame for the accident. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘since’ with ‘for’ as for is used for a period of a time while since is used for point of a time.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moment is a noun. Use ‘A momentary or a moment’s delay’ in place of ‘a moment delay’ as we need to use an adjective here not a noun.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use noun ‘surroundings’ in place of adjective ‘surrounding’, as the adjective ‘beautiful’ has to qualify the noun ‘surroundings.’

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Place ‘was’ before assured as the sentence will be in Passive voice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’ after ‘succumbed’. Verb ‘Succumb’ is characterized by preposition ‘to’. Moreover, ‘Succumb to something’ is an idiomatic expression which means to yield to something, especially a temptation, fatal disease, a human weakness, etc.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Add article ‘a’ before noun ‘learning curve’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘enclosed in’ with ‘enclosed by’. If a place is enclosed by something, the place is completely surrounded by it. Hence justifying the given context, the correct preposition to use with ‘enclose’ is ‘by’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, ‘Involve’ will take preposition ‘in’ with it. Hence replace ‘with’ by ‘in’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. By Subject-Verb Agreement Rule, if one subject is singular and other plural and the words are connected by the words “or,” “nor,” “neither/nor,” “either/or,” and “not only/but also”, use the verb form of the subject that is nearest to the verb.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD