Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Error Detection Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 12th February 2020

English Error Detection Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 12th February 2020

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of error detection.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select No Error.

Q1. The president is looking for a (1)/ military strategist to advise on (2)/ the best way to end the war. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. The little boy let go (1)/of his balloon, and watched (2)/ it to drift up into the sky. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. The Ex- MLA talked (1)/ as if he has already been elected (2)/ to the presidency. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. Everyone knows that the Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD) and (1)/ the Congress have been working hand to glove (2)/ for decades while AAP emerged from agitation. (3)/ No error (4))
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. He described about his (1)/training routine and academy (2)/experiences in a letter to his parents. (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. The population of Seattle has stayed (1)/around half a million, broadly (2)/comparing to that of Glasgow. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. His other key weakness is his (1)/ enablity to detach himself from (2)/his players and put them under pressure. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. James told Robert that (1)/ Mona will leave for her (2)/ native place the next day. (3) /No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. He took some medicine for (1)/ his lower abdominal pain (2)/ before he went to sleep. (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Reena gave her friend (1)/no money nor she did help her (2)/ in any way. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Verbs like Advise, Compel, Beg, Order, Command, Tell, Require etc. take ‘object’ after to + V1 when used in Active Voice form. Hence use ‘him’ after ‘advise’ as it is the correct pronoun to use here.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before drift as verbs like let, watch, bid, behold, feel, make take bare infinitive i.e. only V1 with them.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. “Had” will replace “has” because – Use of ‘as if’ indicates an imaginary situation or a situation that may not be true. The Verb after ‘as if’ is always in the Past Subjunctive.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “to” by “in” because “hand in glove” is an idiom which means working together, often to do something dishonest.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. “described” will replace “described about” because – describe means to say about something/someone, give a detailed account of something. Use of about is superfluous.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Replace ‘comparing’ with ‘comparable’. As we need an ‘adjective’ not a ‘verb’ to make the comparison.
Comparing (verb): estimate, measure, or note the similarity or dissimilarity between.
Comparable (adjective): able to be likened to another; similar.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace ‘enablity’ with ‘inability’.
Inability: the state of being unable to do something.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “will” with “would”. In Indirect Speech, Will changes into Would when the Direct Speech is in Future Tense.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. “had taken” will replace “took” because when two incidents took place one after the other then the former action is kept in past perfect tense and the latter part should be kept in past indefinite tense.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace ‘nor she did help’ with ‘nor did she help’. ‘Hardly’, ‘Scarcely’, ‘Neither…. nor’ etc. take inverse form of sentence structure i.e. Helping Verb + Subject + Main Verb.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD