English Error Detection Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 22nd Jan 2020 For Error correction based questions

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. The landlord made the boys (1)/ to do the garden (2)/ make over all over again. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. My parents asked me (1)/ that how long (2)/ I would stay there. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. As a chef (1)/ Kajal is as good (2)/, if not better than Mahender. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. I laughed on (1)/ her as she fell off the (2)/ tree and got injured. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. Jyoti is so obstinate (1)/ that no one can (2)/ altar her views. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. The Government has declared (1)/that it will launch a three-crores rupees project (2)/ within the next few days. (3)/No error (4)
(a)1
(b)2
(c)3
(d)4

SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Error Detection And Correction

Q7. India has never attacked on any country, (1)/ nor has it ever coveted anyone’s territory but (2)/ made supreme sacrifice fighting for others. (3)/ No error (4)
(a)1
(b)2
(c)3
(d)4

Q8. It was in the basis of the new constitution that (1)/ the Committee of Administrators (CoA) and the Electoral Officer (2)/ conducted the BCCI elections on October 23. (3)/ No error (4)
(a)1
(b)2
(c)3
(d)4

Q9. The students cared (1)/ a little about the (2)/ consequences of their protest. (3)/ No error (4)
(a)1
(b)2
(c)3
(d)4

Q10. Unless we do not pay systematic attention (1)/ to the data infrastructure, we are likely to have (2)/ the national discourse hijacked by poor quality data. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solution

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To’ will not be used because – made indicates forcing someone to do something one does not want to do. Direct infinitive is used after the verbs like- let, bid, make, know, help etc.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘That’ will not be used because in Indirect Speech of Interrogative Sentences, ‘that’ is not used. When a question begins with a question word (what, who, whom, when, where, why, how, etc.) the same word is used to introduce the question in the Indirect Speech.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘as good as’ will replace ‘as good’. ‘As good as’ is an idiom which means nearly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “on her” with “at her” as ‘laugh’ agrees with preposition “at”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘altar’ with ‘alter’. Altar means place of worship whereas Alter means change.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Three – crore’ will replace ‘three – crores’ because –In hyphenated Compound Adjectives, the Noun is used in Singular form. Hence, this three-crore project is the right usage.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Drop “on” before ‘any country’ as no preposition is used after some verbs when these verbs are used in active voice. Example: stress, emphasise, discuss, attack etc.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The error is in part ‘A’ of the sentence as the correct phrase to be used is “on the basis of” which means “because of a particular fact or situation (based on)”. So, consider replacing “in” with “on”.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Little, as an adverb, is used in a negative sense to mean ‘almost not’. Whereas, ‘a little’ is used in an affirmative sense to mean “slightly or somewhat”. In the given sentence, replace “a little” with “little” as the sense of the sentence is: “The students did not care about the consequences of their protest”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unless means the same as if…not. Unless is used instead of if…not in conditional sentences of all types. Use of “do not” after ‘unless’ makes the sentence superfluous, so consider removing it to make the sentence error free.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *