SSC CPO Tier 2 English Direct Indirect Speech Quiz: 25 September

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q1. I said to watchman, “Did you buy milk?”
(a) I said to watchman that did he buy milk.
(b) I told to watchman if he had bought milk.
(c) I asked watchman if he had bought milk.
(d) I asked watchman if he bought milk.

Q2. He said to his brother, “Why are you shouting so loudly?”
(a) He asked his brother why he had been shouting so loudly.
(b) He asked his brother why he was shouting so loudly.
(c) He asked his brother why was he shouting so loudly.
(d) He said to his brother why he shouted so loudly.

Q3. I don’t know the way. Do you?” he asked.
(a) He said that he didn’t know the way and did I know it.
(b) He told that he was not knowing the way, but wondered if I knew.
(c) He said that he didn’t know the way and asked me if I did.
(d) He asked me if I knew the way which he didn’t.

Q4. I said to my mother, “Please warm this milk, Don’t boil it.”
(a) I told my mother respectfully that she will warm that milk and not to boil it.
(b) I requested my mother that she warm that milk and not to boil it.
(c) I requested my mother to warm that milk and asked her not to boil it.
(d) I asked my mother that she may warm that milk but not boil it.

Q5. He said, “This man will be waiting for you here at the lobby.”
(a) He said this that man would be waiting for me there at the lobby.
(b) He said that that man would be waiting for me there at the lobby.
(c) He said that that man would be waiting for me here at the lobby.
(d) He said this that man would be waiting for me here at the lobby.

Q6. She said, “I will have my report finished by tomorrow.”
(a) She said that she would have her report finished by tomorrow.
(b) She said that she will have her report finished by the next day.
(c) She said that she will have her report finished by tomorrow.
(d) She said that she would have her report finished by the next day.

Q7. My mother said, “I will have cooked the food by then thus I can join you all for the movie.”
(a) My mother said that she would have cooked the food by then so she can join us for the movie.
(b) My mother said that she will have cooked the food by then so she could join us for the movie.
(c) My mother said that she would have cooked the food by then so she could join us for the movie.
(d) My mother said that she will have cooked the food by then so she can join us for the movie.

Q8. Rohan said to his mother, “ Did you not promise me to buy a new pair of shoes?”
(a) Rohan told his mother that she had promised him a new pair of shoes.
(b) Rohan asked his mother if she did not promise him to buy a new pair of shoes.
(c) Rohan asked his mother had she not promised him to buy a new pair of shoes.
(d) Rohan asked his mother if she had not promised him to buy a new pair of shoes.

Q9. Fernando said, “It was the best experience of my stay here.”
(a) Fernando said that it has been the best experience of his stay here.
(b) Fernando said that it had been the best experience of his stay there.
(c) Fernando said that it is the best experience of his stay there.
(d) Fernando said that it was the best experience of his stay here.

Q10. “Do you know anything about them?” She asked the captain.
(a) She asked the captain if he knows anything about them.
(b) She asked the captain does he know anything about them.
(c) She asked the captain did he know anything about them.
(d) She asked the captain if he knew anything about them.

                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. In interrogative sentences reporting verb is changed into ask/inquire etc and in closed ended questions ‘if’ or ‘whether’ is used in place of inverted commas.

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

36 Comments

  1. ssc cgl 2015 ke liye tips do..especially books for gs and eng…………………………..

  2. eng– wren & martin and lucent' general english
    gs- NCERT book class 8-12 and lucent general knowledge

  3. imp question for upcoming exam-
    1.when was BA founded?
    2.where is the HQ of BA?
    3.which is the top org. of INDIA?
    nd one more fact SA was started in the month of march last year. dnt knw which date?
    mam plz help

  4. Congo mam….congo to Shruti mam too.happy dat m the one who uses BA and SA frequently

  5. SA will rock in coming years………….in just one year SA has already registered his presence…….feeling hopeful

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?