SSC CGL Tier 2 English Direct Indirect Speech Quiz: 31 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q1. He said, “I’m off to the games. Where are you going?”
(a) He said he would be off to the games and wanted to know where I was going.
(b) He said he was going off to the games and wanted to know where I was planning to go.
(c) He said he is going off to the games and asked me where I was planning to go
(d) He said that he was off to the games and wanted to know where I was going.
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. I don’t know the way. Do you?” he asked.
(a) He said that he didn’t know the way and did I know it.
(b) He told that he was not knowing the way, but wondered if I knew.
(c) He said that he didn’t know the way and asked me if I did.
(d) He asked me if I knew the way which he didn’t.
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. “How often do you go to the gym?” said Deepak to Amar.
(a) Deepak asked Amar that how often he goes to the gym.
(b) Deepak asked Amar that how often he has been going to the gym.
(c) Deepak asked Amar how often he went to the gym.
(d) Deepak asked Amar that how often he went to the gym.
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The client said to the ticket-seller, “At what time do the counters close?”
(a) The client asked the ticket-seller at what time the counters closed.
(b) The client asked the ticket-seller at what time did the counters always close.
(c) The client said to the ticket-seller at what time the counters close.
(d) The client inquired to the ticket-seller at what time the counters usually close.
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Sarah answered, “The photographs are under the drawer”.
(a) Sarah answered the photographs are under the drawer.
(b) Sarah answered that, that the photographs are under the drawer.
(c) Sarah answered the photographs were under the drawer.
(d) Sarah answered that the photographs were under the drawer.
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. “Is anyone there?” Rachel asked.
(a) Rachel asked if someone were there.
(b) Rachel asked whether anyone was being there.
(c) Rachel asked if anyone was there.
(d) Rachel asked if anyone was here.
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The candidate said, “I had passed the entrance test but could not present myself for the interview round held last month.”
(a) The candidate said that he had passed the entrance test but could not be presenting himself for the interview round held the month before.
(b) The candidate said that he has passed the entrance test but could not present himself for the interview round that was held the month before.
(c) The candidate said that he had passed the entrance test but could not present himself for the interview round that was held the month before.
(d) The candidate said that he has passed the entrance test but could not be presenting himself for the interview round held the month before.
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Sona said to her sister, “The RBI is India’s central bank”.
(a) Sona told her sister the RBI was India’s central bank.
(b) Sona told her sister that the RBI was India’s central bank.
(c) Sona told her sister that the RBI is India’s central bank.
(d) Sona told her sister the RBI is India’s central bank.
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. The manager said, “I will not waste any further time and start the work today itself.”
(a) The manager said that he would not waste any further time and start the work today itself.
(b) The manager said that he will not waste any further time and start the work that day itself.
(c) The manager said that he will not waste any further time and start the work today itself.
(d) The manager said that he would not waste any further time and start the work that day itself.
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. My neighbors said, “We will not be driving this car anymore as it has become unreliable.”
(a) My neighbors said that they would not be driving that car anymore as it had become unreliable.
(b) My neighbors said that they would not be driving that car anymore as it has become unreliable.
(c) My neighbors said that they will not be driving that car anymore as it had become unreliable.
(d) My neighbors said that they will not be driving that car anymore as it has become unreliable.
S10. Ans.(a)

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.