English Comprehensive Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 11 October

Direction (1-3): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

Q1. There are many articles to mark the 50th anniversaries of (the man’s landing on moon) and the redefining act of bank nationalization in India.
(a) the man’s landing on the moon
(b) man’s landing on moon
(c) man’s landing on the moon
(d) No improvement

Q2. (It should not hamper) the free flow of information and the blooming of diverse and contrarian ideas.
(a) It should not have hamper
(b) It should not be hamper
(c) It should not hampering
(d) No improvement

Q3. It is a moot point that all serious (coach follow a particular style of) play that becomes their signature or hallmark
(a) coach follows a particular style of
(b) coaches follows a particular style of
(c) coaches follow a particular style of
(d) No improvement

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q4. Set tongues wagging
(a) Be easy to pronounce
(b) Encourage gossip
(c) To be curious
(d) Wait eagerly

Q5. Up for grabs
(a) To live in pleasure
(b) To be doubtful
(c) To be prepared to answer all the questions
(d) In total chaos

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q6. The seawater eventually corroded the pillars of the bridge.
(a) Eventually the pillars of the bridge are being corroded by the seawater.
(b) Eventually the pillars of the bridge have been corroded by the seawater.
(c) The pillars of the bridge were eventually corroded by the seawater.
(d) The pillars of the bridge have been eventually corroded by the seawater.

Q7. Some farmers raise sugarcane in Kerala.
(a) Sugarcane is raised by some farmers in Kerala.
(b) Sugarcane was raised by some farmers in Kerala.
(c) Sugarcane was being raised by some farmers in Kerala.
(d) Sugarcane has been raised by some farmers in Kerala.

Q8. Does she like English literature?
(a) Is liking of English literature done by her?
(b) Is English literature liked by her?
(c) She likes English literature, doesn’t she?
(d) Are English’s literature liked by her?

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) Inqueitude
(b) Inqueutude
(c) Inquietude
(d) Inquieteud

Q10.
(a) Railerry
(b) Railery
(c) Raillary
(d) Raillery

                                                             Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is correct as the usage of article ‘the’ is used appropriately here. In the given context, ‘man’ has been used in a general sense and hence won’t take definite article ‘the’ before it while with the names of unique objects definite article ‘the’ is used e.g. ‘the earth, the sun, the moon’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement is required.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘All’ will take a plural noun after it. Hence ‘coaches’ should be used in place of ‘coach’. And according to the subject-verb agreement rule, plural verb ‘follow’ will come after plural noun ‘coaches’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Set tongues wagging: to cause people to start gossiping.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Up for grabs: in total chaos.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The pillars of the bridge were eventually corroded by the seawater.’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Sugarcane is raised by some farmers in Kerala.’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Is English literature liked by her?’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inquietude: physical or mental restlessness or disturbance.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raillery: good-humored teasing.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD