English Comprehensive Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 11 February

Our Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Comprehensive Questions with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, the sentences have an error, Find out the error and mark as your correct response.

Q1. He said that he did not feel any need to discuss the episode in the detail.
(a) He said that he did not feel
(b) any need to discuss
(c) the episode  in the detail.
(d) No Error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before detail.
‘in detail, in difficulty, in problem, etc. are idiomatic expressions and don’t take any article before the noun used in them.
Q2. Brahmaputra is one of the longest rivers that originate in the Himalayas.
(a) Brahmaputra is one of the
(b) longest rivers that
(c) originate in the Himalayas.
(d) No error
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘the’ before Brahmaputra as we use definite article ‘the’ before the name of rivers.
Q3. He drank a cupsful of coffee.
(a) He drank a
(b) cupsful
(c) of coffee.
(d) No error
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘cupful’ instead of ‘cupsful. After indefinite article, a singular noun is used. Also plural of cupful is cupfuls not cupsful.
Q4. It is a fact that Mahatma Gandhi was the first politician of his time.
(a) It is a fact that
(b) Mahatma Gandhi was
(c) the first politician of his time.
(d) No Error
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘foremost’ in place of ‘first’. Comparative degree of ‘fore’ is ‘former’ but has superlative degrees ,first & foremost but ‘first’ implies the order and foremost is used for ‘the most notable’.
Q5. Our leaders should not let the criminal activities to grow in our country.
(a) Our leaders should
(b) not let the criminal
(c) activities to grow in our country.
(d) No error
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’.
‘Let + Subject + V1’ is the correct grammatical usage. Let, help, make etc. take bare infinitive with them.

Direction (6-9): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Cut loose
(a) Stop being influenced or controlled by another person
(b) To be agree with someone
(c) Difficult to handle a situation
(d) To disagree with someone

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Full of beans
(a) Eating too much
(b) To be lively, active & healthy
(c) Lacking experience
(d) To waste time
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Vent your spleen
(a) To express all your anger about something
(b) To be punished
(c) To do something funny
(d) To be in prison
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. In Black and white
(a) Socially harmful
(b) Black in color
(c) To have a written proof
(d) To get confused
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)

Direction (10-12): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q10. Odium
(a) Disgrace
(b) Avid
(c) Dubious
(d) Mask

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a)
 

Q11. Consecrate
(a) Repel
(b) Deal
(c) Ration
(d) Devote

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d)
Q12. Squabble
(a) Argue
(b) Region
(c) Certify
(d) Recondite
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a)

Direction (13-15): In the questions given below, out of the four alternative choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q13. One who lends money at a very high interest.
(a) Usurer
(b) Snob
(c) Expiate
(d) Outlaw

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a)
Q14. A rough, violent, troublesome person.
(a) Lease
(b) Tartar
(c) Prim
(d) Apartheid
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b)
Q15. Especially skilled in story telling.
(a) Raconteur
(b) Elegy
(c) Clientele
(d) Forgery
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read: