SSC CPO Tier 2 English Cloze Test Quiz: 23 September

Direction (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ two objectives – first, to train the student in such a way as to make his life happy and _____, and secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds. The knowledge imparted by education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the human race through ages. This knowledge, again, can be classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other relating to the sphere of feeling.

Q1. Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ two objectives

(a) achieve

(b) determine

(c) regress

(d) mark

Q2. Such a way as to make his life happy and _____,

(a) challenging

(b) interesting

(c) meaningful

(d) boring

Q3. And secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds.

(a) resources

(b) power

(c) knowledge

(d) money

Q4. Education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the

(a) caliber

(b) happiness

(c) growth

(d) experience

Q5. Classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other

(a) emotions

(b) intellect

(c) senses

(d) strength

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

Equally disappointing is the court’s ________________, one-paragraph dismissal of the claim that criminal ________________ creates a chilling effect upon speech. Such proclamations are easy _______________ from the high, secure, and insulated bench of the Supreme Court. It is journalists and newspapers, fighting hundreds of _____________ cases in court, _______________ have to deal with the very real consequences.

Q6. Equally disappointing is the court’s ________________,

(a) cursory

(b) shortened

(c) tiny

(d) slight

Q7. criminal ________________ creates a chilling effect upon speech

(a) defamating

(b) defamation

(c) defamate

(d) defamations

Q8. Such proclamations are easy _______________ from the high

(a) in making

(b) made

(c) for making

(d) to make

Q9. It is journalists and newspapers, fighting hundreds of _____________ cases in court

(a) imaginary

(b) frivolous

(c) unintelligible

(d) ordinary

Q10. _______________ have to deal with the very real consequences.

(a) whom

(b) which

(c) who

(d) those

                                                          Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Achieve: successfully bring about or reach (a desired objective or result) by effort, skill, or courage.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Meaningful: serious, important, or worthwhile and hence fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The subsequent part of the passage makes the usage of ‘Knowledge’ meaningful.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Cursory: hasty and therefore not thorough or detailed.

Option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Here usage of a noun is apt. Hence ‘defamation’ is the correct choice which stands for the action of damaging the good reputation of someone; slander or libel. Moreover, singular verb ‘creates’ after the ‘blank’ denotes the usage of a singular noun ‘defamation’ before it not plural noun ‘defamations’.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option D is an apt choice.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.

Hence option B fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Here, ‘who’ is the correct relative pronoun to use as it is being used as the subject of the verb ‘deal’. Hence option C is an apt choice.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

54 Comments

  1. 6.with ameanable (adj.) we use to(prep.)
    7.here would is indicating past nd a completed action so it have got shd b used
    nd wait fr ans bcz for 7th m nt sure

  2. maam.. i have done bba.. for whch i can apply in FCI recruitment …general ,depot and can i apply for accounts ?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD