SSC CGL Tier 2 English Cloze Test Quiz: 9 September

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction: (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Summit clashes of global sporting tournaments can often be underwhelming. One team __________ in the occasion, the other wilts, and a lopsided climax occurs. But Sunday’s ICC World Cup final involving England and New Zealand at Lords wasn’t cut from the same ____________. Never has a cricket match invested with such magnitude concluded in a tie. The same finish line was again replicated after the super over was taken to break the________________. The rivals scored 241 apiece in their respective innings and drew level at 15 in the super over. Ideally both units ____________ shared the trophy but the quest for a singular winner and a tournament law that mentioned cumulative boundaries as the ultimate deal-breaker, helped England __________ New Zealand.

Q1. One team __________ in the occasion, the other wilts, and a lopsided climax occurs.
(a) rebels
(b) revels
(c) recurs
(d) remiss
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Revel: to dance, drink, sing, etc. at a party or in public, especially in a noisy way.
Remiss: lacking care or attention to duty; negligent.

Q2. But Sunday’s ICC World Cup final involving England and New Zealand at Lords wasn’t cut from the same ____________.
(a) rope
(b) wood
(c) cloth
(d) nob
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cut from the same cloth: very similar in characteristics or behaviors.

Q3. The same finish line was again replicated after the super over was taken to break the________________.
(a) lock
(b) resurgence
(c) stalemate
(d) settlement
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stalemate: a position counting as a draw.
Resurgence: an increase or revival after a period of little activity, popularity, or occurrence.

Q4. Ideally both units ____________ shared the trophy but the quest for a singular winner and a tournament law
(a) have
(b) would have
(c) have had
(d) should have
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Cumulative boundaries as the ultimate deal-breaker, helped England __________ New Zealand.
(a) rip
(b) kip
(c) pip
(d) tip
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pip: to beat someone either by a very small amount or right at the end of a competition.
Kip: to sleep, especially in a place that is not your home.

Direction: (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Recovering materials from garbage should be a high _____________, considering that India is the third highest consumer of materials after China and the U.S.; the Economic Survey 2019 estimates that India’s demand for total material will double by 2030 at current rates of growth. Plastics may be less expensive than other____________ in manufacturing, but recycling them into new products extends their life and provides a_______________ for virgin material. Keeping them out of the environment reduces clean-up and pollution costs. Unfortunately, in spite of legal requirements, municipal and pollution control ____________ fail to see this and mostly ___________ business-as-usual waste management methods.

Q6. Recovering materials from garbage should be a high _____________, considering that India is the third highest consumer of materials
(a) rivalry
(b) priority
(c) graffiti
(d) property

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Priority: the fact or condition of being regarded or treated as more important than others.
Graffiti: writing or drawings scribbled, scratched, or sprayed illicitly on a wall or other surface in a public place.

Q7. Plastics may be less expensive than other____________ in manufacturing, but recycling them into
(a) people
(b) cosmetics
(c) inputs
(d) hawkers
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. New products extends their life and provides a_______________ for virgin material.
(a) altitude
(b) substitute
(c) turpitude
(d) latitude
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. In spite of legal requirements, municipal and pollution control ____________ fail to see this
(a) authorities
(b) brands
(c) guard
(d) advertisements
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Mostly ___________ business-as-usual waste management methods.
(a) pour
(b) pursue
(c) poach
(d) purview
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pursue: continue or proceed along (a path or route).
Purview: the scope of the influence or concerns of something.

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

34 Comments

  1. Here goes mine!! 1. [C], 2. [B], 3. [C], 4. [A], 5. [C], 6. [A], 7. [A], 8. [A], 9. [A], 10. [C], 11. [B], 12. [C], 13. [B], 14. [C], 15. [A]

  2. Sir,, Please clear

    14th nhi samajh aaya..

    Agar IS hota– Is able correct hota

    but After has–ability ho jayega

  3. It's 13.75/15, i.e. , 14 correct. I failed to understand your (answer)option about Q. No. 14. May I ask what's your logic?

  4. There must be "IS" after Friends and before Able in Q. No- 14, if the answer option has to be [A], as per my little knowledge. Besides this, it may be a slip of hand in typing.

  5. For the 4rth – Conjunction "That" isn't used before any question words. So, "That" is inappropriate here before the word "How". For the 11th, Verb comes before the subject in the structure of a sentence which starts with Negative Adverbs/Conjunctions. (Like Seldom, Never, Hardly, Scarcely and so on.) Thus it shall be (B) i.e. "Hardly Had Ram Opened The Question Paper…". And if you notice, the first question is same as 11th is.

  6. When an "Adjective" is compared with using Than/As, then the Pronoun is written in Subjective case. Moreover, any Verb or any degree of Adjective must be the same when they are joined with the word "And". By going this, Option "C", aptly, suits the question.

  7. in q 5 i think it will be he is braver and more talented than us or we can put it as he is braver and more talented than we are

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD