English Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 20th Jan 2020 For Fillers and Cloze Test_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Cloze Test Quiz For SSC...

English Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 20th Jan 2020 For Fillers and Cloze Test

Direction (1-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

I wanted to ___________ myself a sweater. When I asked my mother for some wool, she directed me to the old cloth bag under the stairs. This was the bag _________which my mother had over the years ___________ all the remains from sweaters, scarves, cardigans and gloves that she had knitted for herself ______________ the family. When I opened the bag, I screamed “What a mess!” All the wool had tangled itself into a huge knot. I said to my mother, “It’s hopeless. All the wool is so badly mixed. __________can I even detangle it, let alone knit a sweater from it?” She smiled and said, “It’s easier ___________ you think. All you have to do is look for the easiest knot and undo that. ___________that is done, the next knot will be easier. Just keep on doing this, until all the wool is unravelled.” I ___________ as my mother had told me to, and sooner than I had thought, the wool started to loosen and different colors_______________ to emerge. Very soon, instead of one huge untidy bunch of wool I had several neat balls in _____________of me.

Q1. I wanted to ____________myself a sweater.
(a) own
(b) clench
(c) have
(d) knit

Q2. When I asked my mother for some wool, she directed me to the old cloth bag under the stairs. This was the bag ______________- which my mother had over
(a) from
(b) on
(c) to
(d) in

Q3. the years __________________all the remains from sweaters, scarves,
(a) put
(b) keep
(c) fallen
(d) hurled

Q4. cardigans and gloves that she had knitted for herself ______________the family.
(a) and
(b) with
(c) apart
(d) aside

Q5. I said to my mother, “It’s hopeless. All the wool is so badly mixed. _______________can I even detangle it, let alone knit a sweater from it?”
(a) How
(b) What
(c) Where
(d) Why

Q6. She smiled and said, “It’s easier _______________ you think. All you have to do is look for the easiest knot and undo that.
(a) that
(b) than
(c) for
(d) then

Q7. _________________ that is done, the next knot will be easier. Just keep on doing this, until all the wool is unravelled.”
(a) With
(b) Along
(c) Where
(d) Once

Q8. I _______________ as my mother had told me to, and sooner than I had thought,
(a) try
(b) gritted
(c) decided
(d) did

Q9. the wool started to loosen and different colors ______________ to emerge.
(a) began
(b) saw
(c) prated
(d) gone

Q10. Very soon, instead of one huge untidy bunch of wool I had several neat balls in ______________of me.
(a) search
(b) backward
(c) close
(d) front

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clench: close into a tight ball, especially as a manifestation of extreme anger.
Knit: to make clothes, etc. by using two long needles to connect wool or another type of thread into joined rows.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Put: place in a particular position.
Hurl: throw or impel (someone or something) with great force.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Grit: to clench or grind together.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prate: talk foolishly or at tedious length about something.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?