English Antonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 11th February 2020

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q1. DECRY
(a) Convict
(b) Reject
(c) Synthesis
(d) Praise

Q2. AMBIGUITY
(a) Obscurity
(b) Indecision
(c)Equivocation
(d) Transparency

Q3. SPURIOUS
(a) Fresh
(b) Modern
(c) Genuine
(d) Interesting

Q4. INTRINSIC
(a) Elemental
(b) Innate
(c) Connate
(d) Acquired

Q5. SWINDLE
(a) Insert
(b) Misappropriation
(c) Dupe
(d) Honesty

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Q6. ESTRANGEMENT
(a) Alienation
(b) Reconciliation
(c) Antagonism
(d) Disaffection

Q7. GERMANE
(a) Impossible
(b) Logical
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Irresponsible

Q8. STRIDENT
(a) Menace
(b) Stable
(c) Musical
(d) Pleasant

Q9. CHURLISH
(a) Coarse
(b) Modest
(c) Niggardly
(d) Courteous

Q10. NOISOME
(a) Dirty
(b) Sleepy
(c) Clean
(d) Fragrant

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Decry means publicly denounce while praise means express warm approval or admiration of.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Ambiguity means the quality of being open to more than one interpretation; inexactness.
Transparency means the condition of being transparent.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spurious means fake, false, inauthentic
Genuine means authentic.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intrinsic means belonging naturally; essential.
Acquired means to come into possession or ownership of; get as one’s own.
Connate means (especially of ideas or principles) existing in a person or thing from birth; innate.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Swindle means use deception to deprive (someone) of money or possessions.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Estrangement means the fact of no longer being on friendly terms or part of a social group.
Reconciliation means the restoration of friendly relations.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germane means relevant to a subject under consideration.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strident means loud, unpleasant, and rough.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Churlish means rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.
Courteous means polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noisome means having an extremely offensive smell.
Fragrant means having a pleasant or sweet smell.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?