SSC CPO Tier 2 English Active Passive Voice Quiz: 20 September

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. You should have passed the medical examination.
(a) The medical examination should have been passed by you.
(b) The medical examination should be passed by you.
(c) The medical examination could be passed by you
(d) The medical examination could have been passed by you.

Q2. He had committed the crime out of desperation and a complete lack of judgment.
(a) The crime out of desperation and a complete lack of judgment was committed by him.
(b) The crime out of desperation and a complete lack of judgment had had been committed by him.
(c) The crime out of desperation and a complete lack of judgment had been committed by him.
(d) The crime out of desperation and a complete lack of judgment been committed by him.

Q3. Did they pay the junior doctors their salary on time?
(a) Were the junior doctors being paid their salary on time?
(b) Were the junior doctors paid their salary on time?
(c) Was the junior doctors paid their salary on time?
(d) Had the junior doctors been paid their salary on time?

Q4. Put it down now.
(a) Let’s put it down now.
(b) Let it put be down now.
(c) Let it be put down now.
(d) You are requested to put it down.

Q5. Did you catch the bus this morning?
(a) Did the bus was caught by you this morning?
(b) Was this morning bus caught by you?
(c) Was the bus this morning caught by you?
(d) Was the bus catch by you this morning?

Q6. I have a feeling that you are keeping a secret.
(a) I have a feeling that keeping of a secret is being done by you.
(b) I have a feeling that a secret is being kept by you.
(c) Feeling has been had by me that a secret was kept by you.
(d) I myself had a feeling that a secret had been kept by you.

Q7. Rocky was singing a beautiful song for his mother.
(a) A beautiful song was being sung by Rocky for his mother.
(b) A beautiful song was sang by Rocky for his mother.
(c) A beautiful song was sung by Rocky for his mother.
(d) A beautiful song was sung for his mother by Rocky.

Q8. I began my efforts to enquire into the operation of the judicial system in the area.
(a) My efforts were begun by me to enquire the operation of the judicial system in the area.
(b) My efforts were began by me to enquire into the operation of the judicial system in the area.
(c) My efforts to enquire into the operation of the judicial system in the area were begun by me.
(d) My efforts by me were begun to enquire into the operation of the judicial system in the area.

Q9. Did anyone miss the first lecture?
(a) Had anyone missed the first lecture?
(b) Had the first lecture missed by anyone?
(c) Was the first lecture missed by anyone?
(d) Was the first lecture missing by anyone?

Q10. Car manufacturers are making considerable efforts to gain new customers.
(a) Considerable efforts are made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(b) Considerable efforts are being made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(c) Considerable efforts have been made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(d) Considerable efforts were made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.

                                                        Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Active: Subject + V2 + Preposition + Object
Passive: Object + was/were + V3 + Preposition + by Subject.
Note: Don’t omit the prepositions.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. When past indefinite tense is used in an active voice, then it changes into “was/were+V3” form while making it a passive voice.
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. “is/ are/ am + V1+ ing” changes into “is/are/am + being+ V3” while converting active into passive voice.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

16 Comments

  1. Got a chance to take an English test, which I like most, after a long time. Answers – 1. C, 2. D, 3. B, 4. B, 5. D, 6. D, 7. A, 8. B, 9. B, 10. C, 11. B, 12. D, 13. D, 14. D, 15. B

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD