SSC CGL Tier 2 English Active Passive Voice Quiz: 7 September

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-10): In these questions a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. Let me do this.
(a) I want me to do this.
(b)This should have been done by me.
(c) Let this be done by me.
(d) Let this done by me.
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. The tiger caught a fox.
(a)A fox has been caught by the tiger.
(b)A fox was caught by the tiger.
(c) A fox is caught by the tiger.
(d) A fox had been caught by the tiger.
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Someone has lit the fire.
(a)The fire has to lit by someone.
(b)You are requested to lit the fire by someone.
(c) The fire has been lit by someone.
(d)The fire had been lit by someone.
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. They have been performing a drama at the stage.
(a) A drama has been performing by them at the stage.
(b) A drama at the stage has been performing by them.
(c) A drama has been performed at the stage.
(d) They have been performing a drama at the stage.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No passive voice transformation exists for the Perfect Continuous Tense in Active Voice. Hence it will remain same.

Q5. The reporter was interviewing the political leaders.
(a) The political leaders were being interviewed by reporters.
(b)The political leaders were being interview by the reporter.
(c) The political leaders were being interviewed by the reporter.
(d)The political leaders were being interviewing by the reporter.
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. The beavers have built a perfect dam across the stream.
(a)A perfect dam has been built by the beaver across the stream.
(b) A perfect dam has been built by the beavers across the stream.
(c)A perfect dam have been built by the beavers across the stream.
(d) A perfect dam has been built by the beaver across a stream.
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. You should follow all the instructions carefully.
(a) All the instructions should followed by us carefully.
(b) All the instructions should follow carefully.
(c) All the instructions should be followed carefully.
(d) All the instruction should be followed carefully.
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. They have made a film based on this novel.
(a) A film has been based on this novel and made.
(b) A film has made based on this novel.
(c) A film has been made based on that novel.
(d) A film has been made based on this novel.
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Why haven’t they allowed you to go?
(a) Why you haven’t been allowed to go?
(b)Why haven’t you been allowed to go?
(c) Why haven’t you been allow to go?
(d)Why you haven’t been allow to go?
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Tobacco manufactures are making considerable efforts to gain new clients.
(a) Considerable efforts are being made by tobacco manufactures to gain clients.
(b) Considerable efforts are being made by tobacco manufactures gain new clients.
(c) Considerable efforts are being made by tobacco manufactures to gain new clients.
(d) To gain new clients by tobacco manufactures considerable efforts are made.
S10. Ans.(c)

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

63 Comments

  1. 1-c

    2.“Do you want balloons ?” he said to the child.

    (a) He asked the child 'he' it wanted balloons

    3- d
    4- b
    5-d
    6-a
    7-b
    8-d
    9-b
    10-b

  2. ryt now i dnt have any.. but there are some new india aspirant frns of mine.. i can ask them if u rly want?

  3. no no mention not.. u can ask me any thing any time.. but before that may i know r u also an ssc aspirant?

  4. Mam tier2 is on d tym koz cgl13 k intrvw b tb hi h … So kya vo postpon kr skte h tier 2 … . Do u knw abt that ???

  5. hey bhagwan dun kahan….koi email id wagerah hogi ya municipality k office jaun..rehne hi do yaar tum to..

  6. I have uploaded the material.Download from 4shared.com.Search"Banking Material" If Any difficulty in download please ask.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD