Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Active Passive Voice Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 6th February 2020

English Active Passive Voice Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 6th February 2020

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of Voices

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. The school was damaged by the earthquake which claimed many lives.
(a) The earthquake damaged the school for claiming many lives.
(b) The earthquake had damaged the school which claimed many lives.
(c) The earthquake damaged the school and claimed many lives.
(d) The earthquake had damaged the school and claimed many lives.

Q2. First car holds a special place in the heart of every owner.
(a) Every owner has a special place in the heart for his first car.
(b) A special place is held by the first car in the heart of every owner.
(c) A special place is being held by the first car in the heart of every owner.
(d) A special place was held by the first car in the heart of every owner.

Q3. They are going to build a new office near the old one.
(a) A new office will be built near the old one.
(b) A new office being built near the old one.
(c) A new office is being built near the old one.
(d) A new office is going to be built near the old one.

Q4. Who broke the windowpane?
(a) By whom was the windowpane broken?
(b) By whom the windowpane was broken?
(c) Who had the windowpane broken by?
(d) By whom had the windowpane been broken by?

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. You must take the victim to the hospital.
(a) The victim has to be taken to the hospital.
(b) The victim is supposed to be taken to the hospital.
(c) The victim is to be taken to the hospital.
(d) The victim must be taken to the hospital.

Q6. Why did you beat him?
(a) Why he was beaten by you?
(b) Why was he beaten by you?
(c) Why had he been beaten by you?
(d) Why was him beaten by you?

Q7. Please wash all the dishes.
(a) You are ordered to wash all the dishes.
(b) All the dishes should be washed.
(c) You are requested to wash all the dishes.
(d) You are suggested to wash all the dishes

Q8. Did someone tease you?
(a) Was you teased by someone?
(b) Were you teased by someone?
(c) Was you being teased by someone?
(d) Were you being teased by someone?

Q9. We have to leave the tap open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(a) The tap has to be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(b) The tap had to be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(c) The tap will be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.
(d) The tap should be left open for all the yellowish, stinking water to drain.

Q10. Has someone made the complete shopping list?
(a) Have the complete shopping list been made?
(b) Has the complete shopping list being made?
(c) Had the complete shopping list been made?
(d) Has the complete shopping list been made?

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Given sentence is in passive voice as the structure is “was + V3”. So, while converting it into an active voice “V2” form of verb is taken and it is not preceded by any helping verb.

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. In an infinitive sentence “to+V1” changes into “to+be+V3” while changing active voice into passive voice.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Interrogative pronoun “who” changes into “by whom” while changing active voice into passive voice.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. To make passive form of modal verbs, following structure is followed:
(for indefinite)
Sub + Modal + V1 + Obj (active)
Obj + Modal + be + V3 + by + Sub (passive)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. In an imperative sentence we use “you are ordered/requested to” while changing active voice into passive voice. Since here a request is made so we use “requested”.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. To change questions from Active to Passive beginning with ‘Did’, follow the below rule:
Active: Did + Subject + Verb1+ Object?
Passive: Was / Were + Subject1(Obj) + Verb3 + by + Agent (Sub)?

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Active: Subject + have / has / had + to + V1+ Object
Passive: Subject(Obj)+ have / has / had + to + be + V3+ by + Agent(Sub)

S10. Ans(d)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD