Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE...

Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)

Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students, SSC Junior Engineer Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions especially for SSC JE 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 22 January to 25 January 2018. We have provided other emphasizing questions from Electrical Engineering in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
Q1. The no load speed of DC series motor is 
(a) Very small
(b) medium
(c) Very high
(d) small
Ans.(c) 

Q2. A circuit component that opposes the change in circuit voltage is 
(a) Resistance
(b) Capacitance 
(c) Inductance
(d) All the above
Ans.(b)

Q3. The curve representing Ohm’s law is 
(a) Linear 
(b) Hyperbolic
(c) Parabolic
(d) Triangular
Ans.(a)
Sol. From Ohm’s law 
V/I=K=R
V = IR
= Linear 


Q4. Superposition theorem is essentially based on the concept of 
(a) Reciprocity
(b) Linearity
(c) Duality
(d) Non-linearity
Ans.(b)

Q5. In a R-L-C parallel circuit, the admittance is defined as the reciprocal of 
(a) Resistance   
(b) Reactance
(c) Impedance 
(d) Susceptance
Ans.(c)
Sol. Admittance is reciprocal of impedance.

Q6. Higher the Q of a series circuit narrower its 
(a) Pass band
(b) Resonance curve
(c) Band width
(d) All of these
Ans.(d);
Sol. If Q-factor of series circuit is high then pass band, resonance curve, and band width are narrower. 

Q7. Which one of the following bridges is used for measurement of dielectric loss and power factor of a capacitor?  
(a) Maxwell’s bridge 
(b) Anderson bridge
(c) De Sauty bridge
(d) Schering bridge
Ans.(d)
Sol. Schering bridge is used for measurement of dielectric loss and power factor of a capacitor


Q8. The scale of moving iron (M.I.) instrument is 
(a) Uniform 
(b) cramped
(c)  Linear
(d) all the above
Ans.(b);
Sol. Cramped 

Q9. Motor used for elevators is generally 
(a) Synchronous motor 
(b) Universal motor
(c) Induction motor
(d) Reluctance motor
Ans.(c)


Q10.  A PN junction is 
(a) An rectifier 
(b) An amplifier
(c) An insulator
(d) An oscillator
Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_60.1Electrical Engineering Questions For SSC JE 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?