Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 with Solutions_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017...

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 with Solutions

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 with Solutions_40.1

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam:

Dear Students, SSC will be conducted CHSL Exam from the 4th March to 26th April 2018. You can apply for CHSL till 12th December 2017. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Economics Questions for CHSL Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.


Q1.Demand of commodity mainly depends upon?
वस्तु की मांग मुख्य रूप से किस पर निर्भर करती है?
(a) Purchasing will (खरीद की ईच्छा)
(b) Purchasing power (बिक्री शक्ति)
(c) Tax policy (कर नीति)
(d) Advertisement (विज्ञापन)

Q2.The capital of IMF is made up by the contribution of–
IMF की राशि किसके योगदान योगदान से बनती है-
(a) Credit (क्रेडिट)
(b) Deficit Financing (डेफिसिट फाइनेंसिंग)
(c) Member Nations (सदस्य राष्ट्रों)
(d) Borrowings (ऋण)

Q3. Which committee was constituted for reform in tax structure?
कर संरचना में सुधार के लिए किस समिति का गठन किया गया था?
(a) Narsimham Committee (नरसिंहम समिति)
(b) Chelliah Committee (चेलियाह कमेटी)
(c) Gadgil Committee (गाडगील समिति)
(d) Sarkaria Committee (सरकारी समिति)

Q4.In which year VAT was imposed in India?
भारत में वैट किस वर्ष में लगाया गया था?
(a) 2005
(b) 2004
(c) 2000
(d) 2007

Q5. Which state has lower literacy rate as per census 2011?
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार किस राज्य में साक्षरता दर न्यूनतम थी?
(a) Jharkhand (झारखंड)
(b) Odisha (ओडिशा)
(c) Bihar (बिहार)
(d) Uttar Pradesh (उत्तर प्रदेश)

Q6.Which of the following is the largest container port of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर बंदरगाह है?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru Port (जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह)
(b) Vishakhapatnam port (विशाखापटनम बंदरगाह)
(c) Mumbai port (मुंबई बंदरगाह)
(d) Kochi port (कोच्चि बंदरगाह)

Q7. NAFED is for-
 NAFED किसके लिए है-
(a) Assistance for land development (भूमि विकास में सहायता)
(b) Financial assistance for construction of godowns and warehouse (गोदामों और गोदामों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता)
(c) Loans to rural farmer (ग्रामीण किसानों को ऋण)
(d) Interstate sale of agricultural commodity (कृषि वस्तु की अंतरराज्यीय बिक्री)

Q8. World economic outlook is published by
विश्व आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण(World economic outlook) किसके द्वारा प्रकाशित किया जाता है?
(a) WTO (विश्व व्यापार संगठन)
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank (विश्व बैंक)
(d) UNCTAD

Q9.Which of these organizations nicknamed as “Bretton woods Twins”?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन का  उपनाम “ब्रेटेन वुड्स ट्विन ” रखा गया है?
(a) IMF and UNO
(b) WTO and IBRD
(c) IDA and WORLD BANK
(d) IMF and WORLD BANK

Q10.The price at which government purchase food grains for maintaining public distribution system is called?
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली को बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार जिस कीमत अनाज खरीदती है उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Minimum support price (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य)
(b) Procurement prices (प्रोक्योरमेंट मूल्य)
(c) Issue price (जारी मूल्य)
(d) Ceiling price (सीमा मूल्य)

Q11.Movement along the supply curve is known as ______ .
आपूर्ति वक्र के साथ संचलन को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Contraction of supply (आपूर्ति का संकुचन)
(b) Expansion of supply (आपूर्ति का विस्तार)
(c) Increase in supply (आपूर्ति में वृद्धि)
(d) Expansion and contraction of supply (आपूर्ति और विस्तार का संकुचन)

Q12.The market structure called monopoly exists where there is exactly ______ seller in any market.
बाजार का एकीकरण जो कि एकाधिकार है, वहां मौजूद है, जहां किसी भी बाजार में ______ विक्रेता है.
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Ten

Q13.Buoyancy of a tax is defined as
टैक्स की प्रयाप्तता को किस रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है?
(a) Increase of tax rate (कर की दर में वृद्धि)
(b) Decrease in tax revenue (राजस्व कर में कमी)
(c) Increase in tax revenue (राजस्व कर में वृद्धि)
(d) Increase in ratio of direct to indirect tax (प्रत्यक्ष अप्रत्यक्ष कर के अनुपात में वृद्धि)

Q14.What is Indicative planning?
सूचक योजना क्या है?
(a) One central authority formulates plan, targets and priorities for all sectors (एक केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए योजना, लक्ष्य और प्राथमिकताओं को तैयार करता है)
(b) It is centralized planning and implementation with allocation of resources (यह संसाधनों के आवंटन के साथ केंद्रीकृत योजना और कार्यान्वयन है)
(c) It is an effort to increase economic efficiency by including both private and public sectors (यह निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों क्षेत्रों को शामिल करके आर्थिक दक्षता बढ़ाने का एक प्रयास है)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q15.Golden revolution belongs to-
स्वर्ण क्रांति किससे संबंधित है-
(a) Wheat (गेहूँ)
(b) Horticulture (बागवानी)
(c) Oilseeds (तिलहन)
(d) Pulses (दलहन)

Answer key-
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 with Solutions_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?