Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18...

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam_40.1

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam:

Dear Students, SSC will be conducted CHSL Exam from the 4th March to 26th April 2018. You can apply for CHSL till 12th December 2017. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Economics Questions for CHSL Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. Most of working population of India is engaged in?
➤ भारत की अधिकांश कामकाजी जनसँख्या व्यस्त है:
(a) Public sector(सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र)
(b) Primary sector(प्राथमिक क्षेत्र)
(c) Secondary sector(माध्यमिक क्षेत्र)
(d) Tertiary sector(तृतीयक क्षेत्र)

Q2. Corporate tax is imposed by?
➤ कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स किसके द्वारा लगाया जाता है?
(a) State government(राज्य सरकार)
(b) Central government(केंद्र सरकार)
(c) Both(दोनों)
(d) Local government(स्थानीय सरकार)

Q3. ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ are associated with?
➤ ‘शिशु’, ‘किशोर’ और ‘तरुण’ ____के साथ जुड़े हैं.
(a) SBI
(b) RESERVE BANK
(c) IDBI
(d) MUDRA BANK

Q4.Mastricht treaty is related to?
➤ मास्ट्रिच संधि किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Environment protection(पर्यावरण संरक्षण)
(b) European unification(यूरोपीय एकीकरण)
(c) WTO(विश्व व्यापार संगठन)
(d) Atomic power limitation(परमाणु शक्ति सीमा)

Q5. National Income Estimate is prepared by?
➤ राष्ट्रीय आय का अनुमान तैयार किया जाता है-
(a) Department of Economics and affairs(अर्थशास्त्र विभाग)
(b) CSO(Central Statistical Organization)(सीएसओ (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन))
(c) RBI(आरबीआई)
(d) Finance ministry(वित्त मंत्रालय)

Q6.Open market operation means?
➤ खुला बाजार संचालन का अर्थ है:
(a) Borrowing by scheduled banks from the Central Bank(सेंट्रल बैंक से अनुसूचित बैंकों से उधार लेना)
(b) Purchase and sale of Government Securities by the Central Bank(सेंट्रल बैंक द्वारा सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद और बिक्री)
(c) Lending by Commercial Banks to industry and trade(वाणिज्यिक बैंकों द्वारा उद्योग और व्यापार के लिए ऋण देना)
(d) Deposit mobilization(जमा जुटाना)

Q7.RBI replaced PLR system with?
➤ आरबीआई ने पीएलआर सिस्टम को ____से बदल दिया है.
(a)CRR
(b)SLR
(c)MCLR
(d)NCLR

Q8. Which State of India has most youngest population?
➤ भारत के किस राज्य की आबादी सबसे युवा है?
(a) Bihar(बिहार)
(b) Tamil Nadu(तमिलनाडु)
(c) Kerala(केरल)
(d) Punjab(पंजाब)

Q9. What is Philip curve?
➤ फिलिप कर्व क्या है?
(a)Inverse relation with rate of population and employment(जनसंख्या और रोजगार की दर के साथ व्युत्क्रम संबंध)
(b)Inverse relation with rate of unemployment and inflation(बेरोजगारी और मुद्रास्फीति की दर के साथ व्युत्क्रम संबंध)
(c)Direct relation with rate of population and GDP(जनसंख्या और जीडीपी की दर के साथ प्रत्यक्ष संबंध)
(d)Direct relation with poverty and unemployment(गरीबी और बेरोजगारी के साथ प्रत्यक्ष संबंध)

Q10. India is regarded as a country of ‘Demographic Dividend’ due to?
➤ किस कारण से भारत को ‘जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश’ के एक देश के रूप में माना जाता है-
(a) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years(15-64 वर्ष की आयु समूह में इसकी उच्च आबादी)
(b) Its high population in the age group below of 15 years(15 वर्ष से कम उम्र के समूह में इसकी उच्च जनसंख्या)
(c) Its total high population(इसकी कुल उच्च आबादी)
(d) Its low population above age of 65yrs(65 वर्ष की उम्र के ऊपर इसकी कम आबादी)

Q11.In which year World Bank is formed?
➤ विश्व बैंक की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई?
(a) 1943
(b) 1946
(c) 1942
(d) 1944

Q12. WTO came into existence at the conclusion of which round of GATT?
➤ जीएटीटी के किस दौर के समापन पर विश्व व्यापार संगठन अस्तित्व में आया?
(a) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(b) Marrakesh(मराकेश)
(c) Uruguay(उरुग्वे)
(d) Tokyo(टोक्यो)

Q13.Which of the following decide Minimum support price?
➤ निम्नलिखित में से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य तय करता है?
(a) NABARD(नाबार्ड)
(b) Ministry of agriculture(कृषि मंत्रालय)
(c) Ministry of commerce and industry(वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय)
(d) Commission for Agricultural Cost and Price(कृषि लागत और मूल्य के लिए आयोग)

Q14.Which of the following is “Plastic Money”?
➤ निम्नलिखित में से “प्लास्टिक मनी” क्या है?
(a) Only debit card(केवल डेबिट कार्ड)
(b) Only credit card(केवल क्रेडिट कार्ड)
(c) Both credit and debit card(दोनों क्रेडिट और डेबिट कार्ड)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q15.Which city is hosting the 2017 Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit?
➤ कौन सा शहर 2017 शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है?
(a) Dushanbe(दुशान्बे)
(b) Astana(अस्ताना)
(c) Beijing(बीजिंग)
(d) Tashkent(ताशकंद)


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15.Ans.(b)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Economics Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?