Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

economics-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. Economic development depends on: 
(a) Natural resources
(b) Capital formation
(c) Size of the market
(d) All of the above
 Ans.(d) 

Q2. Human Development Index was developed by: 
(a) Amartyasen
(b) Friedman
(c) Mahbub-ul-Haq
(d) Montek Singh
 Ans.(c)

Q3. ‘Take-off stage’ in an economy means 
(a) Steady growth begins
(b) Economy is stagnant
(c) Economy is about to collapse
(d) All controls are removed
Ans.(a)

Q4. How the interest-level of a country is affected by FDI? 
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains unaffected
(d) there is increase or decrease
Ans.(b)

Q5. The incidence of sales tax falls on 

(a) Consumers
(b) Wholesale dealers
(c) Retail dealers
(d) Producers
 Ans.(a)

Q6. Who among the following has suggested tax on expenditure? 
(a) Dalton
(b) Kaldor
(c) Musgrave
(d) GautamMathur
Ans.(b)

Q7. Deficit financing is an instrument of 

(a) monetary policy
(b) credit policy
(c) fiscal policy
(d) tax policy
 Ans.(c)

Q8. ‘Golden Handshake Scheme’ is associated with 
(a) inviting foreign companies
(b) private investment in public enterprises
(c) establishing joint enterprises
(d) voluntary retirement
 Ans.(d)

Q9. The ‘Interest Rate Policy’ is a component of 

(a) Fiscal Policy
(b) Monetary Policy
(c) Trade Policy
(d) Direct Control
 Ans.(b)

Q10. Imperial Bank was constituted in the year? 

(a) 1930
(b) 1935
(c) 1955
(d) 1921
 Ans.(d)

Q11. New capital issue is placed in 
(a) Secondary market
(b) Grey market
(c) Primary market
(d) Black market
 Ans.(c)

Q12. Disinvestment in Public Sector is called 
(a) Liberalisation
(b) Globalisation
(c) Industrialisation
(d) Privatisation
 Ans.(d)

Q13. Banks in India were nationalized for the first time in the year? 

(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1969
(d) 1979
 Ans.(c)

Q14. FERA in India has been replaced by
(a) FEPA
(b) FEMA
(c) FENA
(d) FETA
 Ans.(b)


Q15. Paraellel economy emerges due to 
(a) Tax Avoidance
(b) Tax Evasion
(c) Tax Compliance
(d) Tax Estimation
 Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?