Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. On the administered price of which of the following articles no subsidy is given? 
(a) DAP
(b) ATF
(c) LPG
(d) Kerosene oil

Q2. Which among the following has the least possibility of globalization? 
(a) selection of labour force
(b) location of capital works
(c) to manage resources for investment
(d) increase in infrastructure

Q3. Agricultural Technology is hard to spread because: 
(a) it has to be adopted to local conditions.
(b) rural people are not receptive
(c) farmers are afraid to experiment on land for fear of failure.
(d) all of the above.

Q4. Structural unemployment arises due to: 
(a) deflationary conditions
(b) heavy industry bias
(c) shortage of raw materials
(d) inadequate productive capacity

Q5. What is “book-building”? 
(a) Preparing the income and expenditure ledgers of a company (book-keeping)
(b) Manipulating the profit and loss statements of a company
(c) A process of inviting subscriptions to a public offer of securities, essentially through a tendering process
(d) Publishers’ activity

Q6. Which natioalised bank of India has a shining star as its emblem? 
(a) Syndicate Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q7. Which one of the following taxes is collected and utilized by the State Governments? 
(a) Personal income tax
(b) Corporation tax
(c) Land revenue
(d) Custom duties

Q8. Which amidst the following is not a credit rating agency? 
(a) CRISIL
(b) CARE
(c) ICRA
(d) IFCI

Q9. NIFTY is associated with 
(a) Cloth Market Price Index
(b) Consumer Price Index
(c) BSE Index
(d) NSE Index

Q10. The data collection for national income estimation is conducted in India by- 
(a) The Finance Ministry of the Government of India
(b) The RBI
(c) The NSSO (National Sample Survey Organi-sation)
(d) None of these

Q11. Scheduled Banks have to be registered with 
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) SBI

Q12. Which organization collects data for the unorganized sector?
(a) NSSO
(b) CSO
(c) ASI
(d) RBI

Q13. The definition of ‘small-scale industry’ in India is based on 
(a) sales by the unit
(b) investment in machines and equipments
(c) market coverage
(d) export capacity

Q14. ‘NABARD’ is associated with the development of 
(a) agricultural sector and rural areas
(b) heavy industries

(c) banking sector
(d) real estates

Q15. Government takes ‘ways and means advances’ from 
(a) RBI
(b) IDBI
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI

Solution
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?