Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

economics-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. The Ganga Action Plan was directed by: 
(a) Rajiv Gandhi 
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee 
(c) Manmohan Singh 
(d) Indira Gandhi 
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2.Who coined the term Hindu Rate of growth’ for Indian economy ?
(a) A.K.Sen
(b)Kirit s. parikh 
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Over use of resource is called “Tragedy of Commons”. It was propounded by: 
(a) Garett Hardin 
(b) Seligman 
(c) Adolph Wagner 
(d) A.P Lernier 
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Who was the head of the 10th Finance Commission? 
(a) Manmohan Singh 
(b) Vasant Sathe 
(c) Shiv-Shankar 
(d) K.C Pant 
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The Annapurna Scheme was implemented in the year.
(a) 1998
(b) 1996 
(c) 1999 
(d) 2000 
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Which of the following does not form a part of the foreign exchange reserves of India? 
(a) Gold 
(b) SDRs
(c) Foreign currency assets 
(d) Foreign currency and securities held by the banks and corporate bodies 
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. The reserve Bank of india was nationalized in the year : 
(a) 1935
(b) 1969 
(c) 1949
(d) 1980 
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. SEBI was set up in 
(a) 1992 
(b) 1980 
(c) 1984
(d) 1988 
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Where is the Indian institute of Foreign Trade Located. 
(a) New Delhi 
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. The fourteen major banks in India were nationalized in the year 
(a) 1967
(b) 1968
(c) 1969
(d) 1971
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. The ‘Slack Season’ in the Indian Economy is 
(a) March-April 
(b) September-December 
(c) January-June 
(d) February-April 
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. India switched over to the decimal currency system in 
(a) 1955
(b) 1956
(c) 1957
(d) 1958
S12. Ans.(c)
Q13. The financial capital of india is? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai 
(c) Delhi 
(d) Chandigarh 
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Which of the schemes of the Government of India makes Indian cities free from slums? 
(a) Indira Awas Yojana 
(b) Central Rural Sanitation Programme 
(c) Rajiv Awas Yojana 
(d) Antyodaya 
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India? 
(a) RBI
(b) SBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) SEBI
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:


































Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?