Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

economics-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. Who was the head of the 10th Finance Commission? 
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) VasantSathe
(c) Shiv-Shankar
(d) K.C Pant
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”. 

The above statement is made by:
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The Community Development Programme was launched in the year 

(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1951
(d) 1953
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The Ganga Action Plan was directed by: 
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) AtalBihari Vajpayee
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Indira Gandhi 
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5.In which year ” India Brand Equity Fund” was established? 
(a)1996
(b)1990
(c)1997
(d)1995
S5. Ans.(a)


Q6. SEBI was set up in 

(a) 1992
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1988
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7.The period of 10th plan in India was—

(a) 2000-2005
(b) 2001-2006
(c) 2002-2007
(d) 2003-2000
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The second plan gave priority to 
(a) Agriculture
(b) Services
(c) Heavy Industry
(d) Foreign Trade
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. One rupee notes are issued by the 

(a) Reserve Bank of India 
(b) State Bank of India
(c) President of India
(d) Government of India
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which is the first Indian Company to be listed in NASDAQ? 

(a) Reliance
(b) TCS
(c) HCL
(d) Infosys
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. The ‘Slack Season’ in the Indian Economy is 

(a) March-April
(b) September-December
(c) January-June
(d) February-April 
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which Five Year Plan duration was of four years only?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Seventh
S12. Ans.(c)


Q13. Who advocated the adoption of ‘PURA’ mbdel to eradicate rural poverty? 

(a) M.S. Swaminathan
(b) MaulanaAbulKalam Azad
(c) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(d) A.M. Khusro
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. The fish catch by Indian fishermen in the international waters are part of the GDP of 

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India and Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) India was Indonesia
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Who estimated the National Income for the first time in India? 

(a) Mahalanobis
(b) DadabhaiNaoroji
(c) V.K.R.V. Rao
(d) Sardar Patel
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?