Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Economics Questions for SSC CGL 2017

economics-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important Economics Questions based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1.In which year ” India Brand Equity Fund” was established? 
(a)1996
(b)1990
(c)1997
(d)1995

Q2.‘Pure Banking, Nothing Else’ is a slogan raised by—
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) SBI
(D) UTI Bank

Q3. Banks in India were nationalised for the first time in the year –
(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1969
(d) 1979

Q4. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from
(a) France
(b) former USSR
(c) America
(d) England

Q5. The main objective of Antyodaya Programme is
(a) upliftment of urban poor
(b) upliftment of industrial workers
(c) upliftment of rural poor
(d) upliftment of farmers

Q6.‘Smart Money’ is a term used for—
(A) Internet Banking
(B) Credit Card
(C) Cash with Bank
(D) Cash with Public

Q7. The Ganga Action Plan was directed by:
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Indira Gandhi

Q8.First share market in India was established in:
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai

Q9.The period of 10th plan in India was—
(A) 2000-2005
(B) 2001-2006
(C) 2002-2007
(D) 2003-2000

Q10. The Oilseeds Production Programme (OPP) was launched in 
(a) 1986
(b) 1987
(c) 1988
(d) 1990

Q11.Indravati Hydro Electric Project belongs to which state? 
(A)Tamil Nadu
(B)Orissa
(C)Karnataka
(d)None of these

Q12. Which Five Year Plan duration was of four years only?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Seventh

Q13. The fourteen major banks in India were nationalised in the year
(a) 1967
(b) 1968
(c) 1969
(d) 1971

Q14. Small farmers in the country have been defined as those farmers
(a) below one hectare
(b) one to two hectare
(c) two to three hectare
(d) three to four hectare

Q15. India switched over to the decimal currency system in
(a) 1955
(b) 1956
(c) 1957
(d) 1958

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?