English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016


Directions(Q1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. One who walks in sleep 
(a) Somniloquist  
(b) Egoist 
(c) Somnambulist 
(d) Altruist 
Ans- c 
somnambulist – someone who walks about in their sleep 

Q2. A specialist who tests eyesight 
(a) Optician 
(b) Ophthalmologist 
(c) Ichthyologist 
(d) Neurologist 
Ans-b 
Optician – a person qualified to prescribe and dispense glasses and contact lenses, and to detect eye diseases (ophthalmic optician) or to make and supply glasses and contact lenses (dispensing optician).

Ophthalmologist – : a doctor who studies and treats problems and diseases of the eye

Q3 Study of insects is 
(a) Etymology 
(b) Entomology 
(c) Ecology 
(d) Embryology 
Ans-b 
Entomology -the branch of zoology concerned with the study of insects.

Q4 Reproducing a memorizing word for word 
(a) Verbatim 
(b) Verbose 
(c) Verbiage 
(d) Verbalism 
Ans-a 
Verbatim- in exactly the same words as were used originally.

Q.5 To talk without respect of something sacred or holy
A) Blasphemy 
B) Obscenity 
C) Rudeness 
D) Vulgarity
Ans-a 
Blasphemy- the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.

Directions (Q.6-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

Q.6 
(a) We saw
(b) sand sculptures
(c) in the beach.
(d) No Error
Ans-C 
Use preposition ‘on’ in the place of ‘in’. 

Q.7
(a) Everybody in the office
(b) has left early,
(c) haven’t they?
(d) No Error
Ans-d 
The given sentence is grammatically correct. 


Q.8 
(a) The teacher told that
(b) the students should have gone to the library
(c) instead of having wasted their time.
(d) No Error
Ans-a 
Use ‘said’ in place of ‘told’. In indirect speech we use said. 

Q.9
(a) He is
(b) one of the tallest boy
(c) in the class.
(d) No Error
Ans-b 
Use ‘boys’ in place of ‘boy’. 

Q.10
(a) He was awarded
(b) with a doctorate degree
(c) for his new invention.
(d) No Error
Ans-b 
Use of ‘with’ is unnecessary.  


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?