English Quiz Ant/Syn (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016


Directions(1-5):In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q1. FLORID
(a) Weak 
(b) Pale 
(c) Monotonous 
(d) Ugly 
ans- b 
FLORID- excessively intricate or elaborate.
Pale – light in colour or shade; containing little colour or pigment.



Q2. VERITY 
(a) Sanctity 
(b) Reverence 
(c) Falsehood 
(d) Rarity 
ans- c 
VERITY – a true principle or belief, especially one of fundamental importance.
Q3. PERSPICUITY
(a) Vagueness 
(b) Dullness 
(c) Unfairness 
(d) Unwillingness 
ans- a 
PERSPICUITY- clearness or lucidity, as of a statement.
Vagueness – not clearly or explicitly stated or expressed:

Q4. FERVENT
(a) Inexcitable 
(b) Enduring 
(c) Dispassionate 
(d) Subdued 
ans- c
FERVENT-having or displaying a passionate intensity.
Q5. MEANDERING
(a) Sliding 
(b) Sloping 
(c) Strained 
(d) Straight 
ans- d
MEANDERING-following a winding course.


Directions(6-10):In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word .

Q6. LUXURIANT 
(a) Luxury-loving  
(b) Lovely 
(c) Rich 
(d) Abundant 
ans- d
LUXURIANT – rich and profuse in growth; lush.

Q7. CANTANKEROUS 
(a) Cancerous 
(b) Ferocious 
(c) Quarrelsome 
(d) Fissiparous 
ans- c
CANTANKEROUS – bad-tempered, argumentative, and uncooperative.

Q8. ONUS
(a) Sadness 
(b) Happiness 
(c) Responsibility 
(d) Criticism 
ans- c
ONUS- something that is one’s duty or responsibility.

Q9. DERISION
(a) Humiliation 
(b) Embarrassment 
(c) Ridicule 
(d) Condemnation 
ans- c
DERISION-contemptuous ridicule or mockery.

Q10. TRITE
(a) Commonplace 
(b) Clever 
(c) Brief 
(d) Impudent 
ans- a
TRITE-(of a remark or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?