English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Directions:(1-5)In the following question nos sentence are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s).choose the correct alternative out four given options.

1.My brother _______ a house by the sea.
A.looked for
B.looked about
C.looked into
D.looked forward

Ans-A.looked for

2.I will have to ______ on your opinion in this matter.
A.Follow
B.Sand
C.Believe
D.Rely

Ans-D.Rely

3.Our flight was ______ from pune to delhi
A.Deflected
B.shifted
C.Diverted
D.Reverted

Ans-C.Diverted

4.How much did you spent _____ the roses
A.In
B.From
C.On
D.Of

Ans-C.On

5.He was convicted _______ manslaughter.
A.of
B.from
C.to
D.for

Ans-A.of

Directions:(6-10)In the question nos, four words are given in each questions,out of which only one word is spelt correctly.Find the word spelt correct.

6.
A.Ubiqutous
B.Ubequitous
C.Ubiquitous
D.Ubequitus

Ans-C.Ubiquitous

7.
A.Dissidence
B.Dassidence
C.Dissidance
D.Dissideace

Ans-A.Dissidence

8.
A.haphzaard
B.hapazarde
C.haphezard
D.haphizard

Ans-B.haphazard

9
A.Desultory
B.Dasultory
C.Desaltory
D.Desiltory

Ans-A.Desultory

10.
A.Maticulous
B.Meticullous
C.Metaculous
D.Meticulous

Ans-D.Meticulous
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?