Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
Directions(1-5):In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q1. YZ, VYZ, SYZ, PYZ, ? 
(a) LYZ
(b) TYZ 
(c) XYZ
(d) MYZ

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1

Q2.
3     4      6 
5     7      3
1     2      7
35   69   ?
(a) 94 
(b) 65
(c) 34
(d) 75
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

Q3. 19  18  34  32  44  41
         2          4          ?
(a) 6  
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 5
Ans.(a)
Sol. 19 – 18 = 1 ; 1 × 2 = 2 
34 – 32 = 2 ; 2 × 2 = 4 
44 – 41 = 3 ; 3 × 2 = 6 
Q4. 5, 13, 29, 61, 125, ?
(a) 253 
(b) 295
(c) 300
(d) 195
Ans.(a)
Sol. 5 × 2 + 3 = 13 
13 × 2 + 3 = 29 
29 × 2 + 3 = 61 
61 × 2 + 3 = 125 
125 × 2 + 3  = 253 
Q5. 13, 10, ?, 100, 1003, 1000, 10003.
(a) 1000
(b) 1030
(c) 103
(d) 310
Ans.(c)
Sol. 13 → 10 
3 has been replaced with zero in the next term. 
103 → 100
1003 → 1000
10003 ……….

Directions(6-7): In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number from the given alternatives.

Q6. 
(a) Pound (Sterling) 
(b) Deutsche Mark 
(c) Yen 
(d) Franc 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Yen is the currency of Japan, an Asian country. Pound (Sterling), Deutsche Mark and Franc are currencies of European countries.

Q7. 27, 125, 216, 343
(a) 125
(b) 216 
(c) 343
(d) 27
Ans.(b)
Sol. 27 = 3 × 3 × 3 
125 = 5 × 5 × 5 
216 = 6 × 6 × 6 
343 = 7 × 7 × 7 
The number 216 is a prefect cube of an even number. 

Q8. In the following question, the number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is successive even numbers. Which of the following series observes this rule? 
(a) ADGJM
(b) BEJQZ
(c) BDGKQ
(d) FINUZ
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1

Q9. In this question, which answer figure will complete the question figure? 
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_90.1

Q10. How many circles are there in the following figure? 
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_100.1
(a) 12  
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are altogether 13 circles.

Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The columns and rows of Matrix are numbers from 0 to 6. A letter from the matrix can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g. ‘A’ can be represented by 42, 62 etc. and ‘P’ can be represented by 15, 43 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘CALM’. 
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_110.1

(a) 53, 42, 65, 36
(b) 53, 54, 51, 31
(c) 44, 54, 65, 24
(d) 44, 62, 65, 51 
Ans.(d)
Sol. C ⇒ 44, 53 
A ⇒ 42, 46, 62 
L ⇒ 36, 65 
M ⇒ 51

Q12. ‘R’ is taller than ‘H’ who is shorter than ‘S’. ‘N’ is taller than ‘P’ but shorter than ‘H’, ‘S’ is shorter than ‘R’, who is the tallest?
(a) S 
(b) H 
(c) P 
(d) R 
Ans.(d)
Sol. R, S > H 
H > N > P
R > S 
R > S > H > N > P
Therefore, R is the tallest. 

Q13. Which answer figure includes all the components given the question figure? 
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_120.1
Ans.(d)

Q14. A ‘Tumbler’ is related to ‘Empty’ in the same way as a ‘Seat’ is related to
(a) Occupied 
(b) Person 
(c) Chair
(d Vacant
Ans.(d)

Q15. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 50 
(b) 65 
(c) 170
(d) 255
Ans.(d)
Sol. Except
255 all other numbers are one more than perfect
square.
50 = (7)2 + 1,
65 = (8)2 + 1;
170 = (13)2 + 1,
But,
255 = (16)2 – 1
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_130.1
Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_140.1

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_150.1

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_160.1

Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_170.1