Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions(1-5):In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q1. YZ, VYZ, SYZ, PYZ, ? 
(a) LYZ
(b) TYZ 
(c) XYZ
(d) MYZ


Q2.
3     4      6 
5     7      3
1     2      7
35   69   ?
(a) 94 
(b) 65
(c) 34
(d) 75

Q3. 19  18  34  32  44  41
         2          4          ?
(a) 6  
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 5
Ans.(a)
Sol. 19 – 18 = 1 ; 1 × 2 = 2 
34 – 32 = 2 ; 2 × 2 = 4 
44 – 41 = 3 ; 3 × 2 = 6 
Q4. 5, 13, 29, 61, 125, ?
(a) 253 
(b) 295
(c) 300
(d) 195
Ans.(a)
Sol. 5 × 2 + 3 = 13 
13 × 2 + 3 = 29 
29 × 2 + 3 = 61 
61 × 2 + 3 = 125 
125 × 2 + 3  = 253 
Q5. 13, 10, ?, 100, 1003, 1000, 10003.
(a) 1000
(b) 1030
(c) 103
(d) 310
Ans.(c)
Sol. 13 → 10 
3 has been replaced with zero in the next term. 
103 → 100
1003 → 1000
10003 ……….

Directions(6-7): In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number from the given alternatives.

Q6. 
(a) Pound (Sterling) 
(b) Deutsche Mark 
(c) Yen 
(d) Franc 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Yen is the currency of Japan, an Asian country. Pound (Sterling), Deutsche Mark and Franc are currencies of European countries.

Q7. 27, 125, 216, 343
(a) 125
(b) 216 
(c) 343
(d) 27
Ans.(b)
Sol. 27 = 3 × 3 × 3 
125 = 5 × 5 × 5 
216 = 6 × 6 × 6 
343 = 7 × 7 × 7 
The number 216 is a prefect cube of an even number. 

Q8. In the following question, the number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is successive even numbers. Which of the following series observes this rule? 
(a) ADGJM
(b) BEJQZ
(c) BDGKQ
(d) FINUZ

Q9. In this question, which answer figure will complete the question figure? 

Q10. How many circles are there in the following figure? 
(a) 12  
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are altogether 13 circles.

Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The columns and rows of Matrix are numbers from 0 to 6. A letter from the matrix can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g. ‘A’ can be represented by 42, 62 etc. and ‘P’ can be represented by 15, 43 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘CALM’. 

(a) 53, 42, 65, 36
(b) 53, 54, 51, 31
(c) 44, 54, 65, 24
(d) 44, 62, 65, 51 
Ans.(d)
Sol. C ⇒ 44, 53 
A ⇒ 42, 46, 62 
L ⇒ 36, 65 
M ⇒ 51

Q12. ‘R’ is taller than ‘H’ who is shorter than ‘S’. ‘N’ is taller than ‘P’ but shorter than ‘H’, ‘S’ is shorter than ‘R’, who is the tallest?
(a) S 
(b) H 
(c) P 
(d) R 
Ans.(d)
Sol. R, S > H 
H > N > P
R > S 
R > S > H > N > P
Therefore, R is the tallest. 

Q13. Which answer figure includes all the components given the question figure? 
Ans.(d)

Q14. A ‘Tumbler’ is related to ‘Empty’ in the same way as a ‘Seat’ is related to
(a) Occupied 
(b) Person 
(c) Chair
(d Vacant
Ans.(d)

Q15. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 50 
(b) 65 
(c) 170
(d) 255
Ans.(d)
Sol. Except
255 all other numbers are one more than perfect
square.
50 = (7)2 + 1,
65 = (8)2 + 1;
170 = (13)2 + 1,
But,
255 = (16)2 – 1



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?