ANSWERS FOR English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016



Directions (1-5):Four alternatives are given for the idioms and phrases  underlined sentenced . Choose correct one


1. Adolescence is a period of __halcyon days__
A.Hard days
B.Of mental pressure
C.Happy days
D.Days of preparation

Ans-C.Happy days


2. My sincere advice to my maidservent __fell on stony ground__
A.Was counterproductive
B.Had a strong impact
C.Made one stubborn
D.Had a little success

Ans-D.Had a little success


3.On the issue of marriage , Sima __put her foot down__
A.Stood up
B.Was firm
C.Got down
D.Walked fast

Ans-B.Was firm

4.There is no __gainsaying__ the fact that the country is in difficulties.
A.Ignoring
B.Hiding
C.Forgetting
D.Denying

Ans-D.Denying


5.Mohan is very calculative and always __has an axe to grind__
A.Has no result
B.Works for both sides
C.Has a private agenda
D.Fails to arouse interest

Ans-C.Has a private agenda


Direction(6-10) Find Correctly Spelt word.

6.
A.Harungue
B.Harengue
C.Herangue
D.Harangue

Ans-D.Harangue

7.
A.Symmetry
B.Symmatry
C.Symmitry
D.Symmtary

Ans-A.Symmetry

8.
A.Canspicuous
B.Connspicous
C.Conspicuous
D.Conspicous

Ans-C.Conspicuous

9.
A.Sanister
B.Sinister
C.Sinistar
D.Sinistur

Ans-B.Sinister

10.
A.Baqueath
B.Bequeath
C.Bequuath
D.Buqueath

Ans-B.Bequeath

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?