Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Directions(1-2):In this question, there is a certain relation between two given words on one side of:: and one word is given on another side of:: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.

Q1. L e m u r : M o n k e y : : R o o k : ?
(a) Cat 
(b) Crow 
(c) Vulture 
(d) Owl
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Lemur belongs to the family of monkey and rook belongs to the family of crow. 

Q2. 121 : 12 : : 25 : ?
(a) 1 
(b) 2 
(c) 6 
(d) 7
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
The relationship is x2 : (x + 1).
 

Q3. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Arrow 
(b) Axe 
(c) Knife
(d) Dagger
Ans.(a)
Sol.   All except Arrow are used by holding in hand.  

Directions(4-5): In each of the following questions, various terms of a letter series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

Q4. 1, 6, 15, (?), 45, 66, 91 
(a) 25 
(b) 26 
(c) 27 
(d) 28
Ans.(d)
Sol.   The pattern is + 5, + 9,+13, +17, + 21, + 25 
Missing number =15 + 13 =28. 

Q5. W, V, T, S, Q, P, N, M, ?, ? 
(a) I, J 
(b) J, I 
(c) J, K 
(d) K, J
Ans.(d)
Sol.   The letters are alternately moved one and two steps backward to obtain the successive terms. 

Q6. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term
11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54 
(a) 5 
(b) 20 
(c) 40 
(d) 26
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. 11, 20, 40, 74 and II. 5, 12, 26, 54 
The pattern in I becomes: +9, + 18, + 36, … 
So, 40 is wrong it must be replaced by 38 

Q7. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
 a _ b _ cbb _ aa _ ca _ ba _ bcc.
(a) ababca 
(b) acccba
(c) accabb
(d) bcacab
Ans.(b)
Sol.   The series is aabcc/bbcaa/ccabb/aabcc. 
The letters move in a cyclic order and in each group, the first and third letters occur twice

Q8. In a code CORNER is written as GSVRIV. How can CENTRAL be written in that code? 
(a) DFOUSBM 
(b) GIRXVEP 
(c) GIRYVEP
(d) GIFJKER 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Each letter of the word is moved four steps forward to obtain the code. 

Q9. If air is called green, green is called blue, blue is called sky, sky is called yellow, yellow is called water and water is called pink, then what is the colour of clear sky ? 
(a) Blue 
(b) Sky 
(c) Yellow 
(d) Water
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The colour of clear sky is ‘blue* and as given, “blue’ ia called ‘sky’. So, the colour of clear sky is ‘sky’

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘put tir fin’ means ‘delicious juicy fruit’; ‘tie dip sig’ means ‘beautiful white lily’ and ‘sig Ion fin’ means ‘lily and fruit’ Which of the following stands for ‘and’ in that language ?
(a) Ion 
(b) sig 
(c) fin 
(d) None of these
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
‘put tir fin’ -> ‘delicious juicy fruit’ ……(i)
‘tie dip sig’ -> ‘beautiful white lily’  …..(ii)
‘sig Ion fin’ -> ‘lily and fruit’     …..(iii)
In (i) and (iii), the common code word is ‘fin’.
So. ‘fin’ stands for fruit’. 
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word is ‘sig’.
So, ‘sig’ stands for ‘lily’. 
Thus, in (iii), ‘Ion’ means ‘and’. 

Q11. If X is the brother of the son of Y’s son, how is X related to Y?
(a) Son 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Grandson
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Son of Y’s Son — Grandson; 
Brother of Y’s grandson — Y’s grandson. 

Q12. Saurabh walks 10 km towards North. From there, he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point? 
(a) 5 km West 
(b) 5 km North-east
(c) 7 km East 
(d) 7 km West

Q13. Which of the following is the suitable Venn diagram for:
Man, Typist, Peon
Ans.(a)
Sol. Venn Diagram in option (a) is satisfy the desired condition.

Q14. There are five different houses, A to E, in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D. Which of the houses is in the middle?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
Ans.(a)
Sol. The order is : D. B. A. E. C. 
Clearly, A is in the middle.

Q15. Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle facing the centre. A is facing D. C is between A and B. F is between E and A. E is to the left of D. Who is to the immediate left of B? 
(a) A 
(b) C 
(c) D 
(d) E 









Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?