Reasoning Questions of SSC CGL 2016

Dear students, these are the questions which were asked in SSC CGL 2016 on 4th September. You can go through these questions and get idea about the pattern and the level of reasoning. 
Directions(1-2): Find the ODD one from the given alternatives?

Q1. 
(a) Manager
(b) Teacher
(c) Doctor
(d) Engineer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Except manager, all are professions.

Q2. 
(a) 6,612
(b) 7,543
(c) 4,46
(d) 5,521
Ans.(b)
Sol. 63 = 216 , by revering the digits we get 612
43 = 64, by revering the digits we get 46
53 = 125, by revering the digits we get 521
But in case of 73 = 343, by revering the digits
we get 343
So, 543 is wrong.

Directions(3-5): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relation between two given words on one side of:: and one word is given on another side of:: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative

Q3. FED : IHG :: TSR : 
(a) UVW
(b) VUW
(c) WVU
(d) WXY
Ans.(c)
Sol. Corresponding letters are increased by 3.

Q4. 4 : 25 :: 6 :
(a) 27
(b) 49
(c) 64
(d) 25
Ans.(b)
Sol. (4+1)2= 25
Similarly (6+1)2= 49
Q5. Jail : Jailer :: Hospital :
(a) Medcine
(b) Doctor
(c) Engineer
(d) Dancer
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. As jail is related to jailer same as Hospital is related to Doctor.

Q6. Find the number of triangle in this figure?
 
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 13
Ans.(a)
Sol. The number of triangles in the figure is 15

Q7. Which of the following will comes in place of ‘?’
5, 10, 30, ? , 600, 3600
(a) 160
(b) 120
(c) 240
(d) 400
Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 × 2 = 10
     10 × 3 = 30
     30 × 4 = 120
    120 × 5 = 600
   600 × 6 =3600
Q8. Which of the following will complete the sequence?
AZ, CX, FU, ?
(a) QJ
(b) JQ
(c) IR
(d) LO
Ans.(b)
Sol. In first letter the sequence is +2,+3,+4
And in 2nd letter the sequence is -2, -3, -4
So “JQ” is the correct answer.

Q9. Which of the following from the given alternative is the correct mirror image of the below word?
 
(a) IABMUM
(b) MUMBAI
(c) IBAMUM
(d) MUMBIA
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct mirror image is MUMBAI.

Q10. Which of the following comes in place of ‘?’
8 21 43
27 ? 53
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 24
(d) 45
Ans.(c)
Sol.  23     21     
4+3=7   -> 7 × 3 = 21(second
number in the row)
Similarly 33 , 5+3 = 8
So, 8 × 3 = 24
Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The columns and rows of Matrix are numbers from 0 to 6. A letter from the matrix can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g. ‘A’ can be represented by 11, 62 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘TONE’. 
(a) 53, 23, 56, 13
(b) 42, 22, 56, 13
(c) 42, 22, 36, 13
(d) 53, 22, 56, 14
Ans.(b)
Sol.  
‘T’ = 13, 25, 34, 42, 53
‘O’= 11, 22, 45, 54
‘N’ = 16, 22, 41, 56, 65
‘E’ = 13, 35, 51, 63

Q12. Kapil walks 20km towards north for his breakfast, after he had his breakfast then he takes a left turn and walk 30km for lunch. After the lunch he take a left turn and walks 20 km and he had tea and after some rest he again take a left turn for supper and walks 30km. In which direction he walks after having tea?
(a)West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North 

Q13. Paper folding sequence is given, among the given alternatives which on is correct?
 
Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer.
Q14. Identify the given figure in the alternatives?
 
Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer.
Q15. Write the sequence of words given below according to the dictionary.
1. Defense
2. Delicate
3. Defragmenter
4. Delhi
(a) 4, 3, 2, 1
(b) 1, 2 , 3, 4
(c) 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3
Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is 1, 3, 4, 2
Defense , Defragmenter, Delhi, Delicate



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?