English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions(1-10)Choose a word to be fitted in the sentences.



1. Today, the giant tech company _______ host reporters and analysts at its Silicon Valley headquarters for a product launch event.
A.Will
B.Shall
C.Has
D.Have

Ans-A.Will

2.U.S. President Barack Obama ____ received by Cuban President Raul Castro 
A.Were
B.will
C.to
D.Was

Ans-D.Was

3.Mr. Jaitley ____ proposed one per cent excise duty on jewellery.
A.Have
B.Has
C.Will
D.For

Ans-B.Has

4.The secretariat decided ______ re-nominate C. Krishnan.
A.for
B.on
C.to
D.at

Ans-C.to

5.The reason for targeting mitochondria is because unlike nuclear DNA _____ repairs itself when damaged by drug.
A.which
B.it
C.that
D.who

Ans-C.that

6.The team got in touch with her _____ last week after seeing Kaaka Muttai.
A.just
B.at
C.on
D.after

Ans-A.just

7. An eruption of corruption scandals that implicate the entire political elite comes ____ a time of Brazil’s economic stagnation.
A.for
B.on
C.since
D.at

Ans-D.at

8.Fighting _____ Russia-backed separatists and government troops in eastern Ukraine has killed more than 9,100 people 
A.among
B.for
C.between
D.along

Ans-C.between

9.Banks _____ trying to ensure that ATMs remain operational during holidays .
A.will
B.is
C.was
D.are

Ans-D.are

10.Making use of the ongoing process ___ constitutional reforms, the community wants the issue of identity to be resolved.
A.for
B.should
C.of
D.on

Ans-C.of

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?