English Quiz (One Word Substitution )SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions(1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences. 
Q1. Animals living on land and in water.
(a) Ambiguous 
(b) Amphibian 
(c) Amorphous 
(d) Ambivalent
ANS- B 
Amphibian – an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water

Q2. Deriving pleasure from inflicting pain on others. 
(a) Sadism 
(b) Malevolence 
(c) Bigotry 
(d) Masochism 
ANS-  A
sadism- the tendency to derive pleasure, especially sexual gratification, from inflicting pain, suffering, or humiliation on others.

Q3. A person who brings goods illegally into the country.
(a) Exporter 
(b) Importer 
(c) Smuggler 
(d) Imposter 
ANS-  C
Smuggler- a person who smuggles goods.

Q4. One who specialises in the study of birds.
(a) Biologist 
(b) Naturalist 
(c) Zoologist 
(d) Ornithologist 
ANS- D 
An ornithologist is a type of zoologist who focuses on birds. 

Q5. The branch of medical science which deals with the problems of the old.
(a) Oncology 
(b) Geriatrics 
(c) Obstetrics 
(d) endocrinology
ANS- B 
geriatrics- the branch of medicine or social science dealing with the health and care of old people.

Q6. Murder of a new-born child.
(a) Homicide 
(b) Regicide 
(c) Fratricide 
(d) Infanticide 
ANS-  D
infanticide- a person who kills an infant, especially their own child.

Q7. One who has suddenly gained new wealth, power or prestige.
(a) Aristocrat 
(b) Affluent 
(c) Maverick 
(d) Parvenu 
ANS- D 
parvenu- a person of humble origin who has gained wealth, influence, or celebrity.

Q8. Giving undue favour to one’s own kith and kin.
(a) Favouritism 
(b) Nepotism 
(c) Corruption 
(d) Worldliness 
ANS-  B
nepotism-the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.

Q9. A person interested in reading books and nothing else.
(a) Student 
(b) Book-worm 
(c) Scholar 
(d) Book-keeper 
ANS-  B
bookworm- a person who enjoys reading.

Q10. One who cannot be corrected.
(a) Invulnerable 
(b) Hardened 
(c) Incurable 
(d) Incorrigible 
ANS-D  
Incorrigible -(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?