English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (Qs.1-5) : Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage

1.LABYRINTH
A.Meandering
B.Rotating
C.Pacing
D.Wriggling

Ans-A.Meandering

2.MOURN
A.Happy
B.Enjoy
C.Bewail
D.Rejoice

Ans-C.Bewail

3.KNELL
A.Blow
B.Chime
C.Yell
D.Kneel

Ans-B.Chime

4.THRIFTY
A.Abstemious
B.Greedy
C.Compassionate
D.Extravagant

Ans-A.Abstemious

5.DYNAMIC
A.Half-hearted 
B.Lethargic
C.More
D.Aggressive

Ans-D.Aggressive
Directions (Qs.6-10) : Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage.

6.DISPARITY
A.Inequality
B.Imbalance
C.Similarity
D.Incongruity

Ans-C.Similarity

7.TACITURN
A.Loquacious
B.Untalkative
C.Uncommunicative
D.Tight-lipped

Ans-A.Loquacious

8.TUITION
A.Teaching
B.Instruction
C.Tutelage
D.Illiteracy

Ans-D.Illiteracy

9.BLIZZARD
A.White-out
B.Snowstorm
C.Rain
D.Snow blast

Ans-C.Rain

10.GRACIOUS
A.Uncongenial
B.Cordial
C.Lenient
D.Polite

Ans-A.Uncongenial

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?